Скачать презентацию Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark Sherilyn Скачать презентацию Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark Sherilyn

477dd9580ae68248ee38dd52be0c7f93.ppt

  • Количество слайдов: 145

Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #1 What is Pathfindering? Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #1 What is Pathfindering?

History of Pathfindering in North America • 1907 – Missionary Volunteer Societies organized • History of Pathfindering in North America • 1907 – Missionary Volunteer Societies organized • 1922 – JMV (now AJY) Progressive Classes introduced Friend and Companion (ages 10 & 11 or grades 5 & 6) also Comrade & Master Comrade • 1929 – "Pathfinder" name first used at a summer camp in Southeastern California • 1931 – First Master Comrade Investiture

History of Pathfindering in North America • 1946 – First conference-sponsored Pathfinder Club (Riverside, History of Pathfindering in North America • 1946 – First conference-sponsored Pathfinder Club (Riverside, California) Pathfinder Club emblem designed by John H. Hancock • 1949 – Henry Bergh writes Pathfinder song (not copyrighted until 1952) • 1951 – First Pathfinder Fair, September 23, Dinuba, California – Master Comrade changed to Master Guide – Pathfinder Staff Manual published

History of Pathfindering in North America • 1979 – MV changed to AY (Missionary History of Pathfindering in North America • 1979 – MV changed to AY (Missionary Volunteer --> Adventist Youth) – JMV changed to AJY (Junior Missionary Volunteer -> Adventist Junior Youth – Pre-JMV changed to Adventurers (4 yrs. - 4 th grade) • 1982 – New Pathfinder World replaces MV World – Voyager Class added (age 14 or grade 9) – between Ranger & Guide – NAD Pathfinder uniform revised

History of Pathfindering in North America • 1985 – First NAD Pathfinder Camporee, Camp History of Pathfindering in North America • 1985 – First NAD Pathfinder Camporee, Camp Hale, Colorado • 1995 – Teen Leadership Training (TLT) Program established for training High school students (grades 9 -12) – First Pathfinder Web Site established • 1998 – 1 st NAD Master Guide Convention, Los Angeles, CA

History of Pathfindering in North America • 1999 – NAD Pathfinder Web Site established History of Pathfindering in North America • 1999 – NAD Pathfinder Web Site established – “Discover the Power” International Camporee in Oshkosh WI • 2000 – Uniform changed from Forest Green skirts, slacks & sashes to Black skirts, slacks & sashes • 2001 – Pathfinder Honor Handbook revised, 17 new honors and international honors added

History of Pathfindering in Northern California Conference • By 1950 there were active clubs History of Pathfindering in Northern California Conference • By 1950 there were active clubs in: – – – Walnut Creek Richmond Martinez Deer Park Camino • Pacific Union Conference Prepares 1 st Drill Manual in the early 1950 s – Committee members were: • Clark Smith • Henry Bergh • Glenn Fillman (NCC MV Director)

Pathfinder Club Emblem White Purity Red Sacrifice Blue Loyalty Gold Excellence Pathfinder Club Emblem White Purity Red Sacrifice Blue Loyalty Gold Excellence

Pathfinder Club Emblem Three Sides – Completeness Shield – Protection Sword – Bible Pathfinder Club Emblem Three Sides – Completeness Shield – Protection Sword – Bible

Pathfindering as a Ministry • • Not entertainment Not babysitting for parents Not simply Pathfindering as a Ministry • • Not entertainment Not babysitting for parents Not simply another youth group Not just an outdoor activity based club THEN WHAT IS PATHFINDERING?

Pathfindering as a Ministry • Spiritual at it’s core – It is intended to Pathfindering as a Ministry • Spiritual at it’s core – It is intended to lead members into a growing, redemptive relationship with God • Experience-based – It is organized and led to build members into responsible, mature individuals who contribute to their families, their church and their world • Others Focused – It is programmed to help members realize that there is something that each one can do to help their neighbor through active, selfless service

Mission of Pathfindering To provide a: • Church-centered • Recreational-spiritual program • For both Mission of Pathfindering To provide a: • Church-centered • Recreational-spiritual program • For both boys and girls • Ages 10 -15 – That offers action, adventure, challenge and group activities that produce team spirit and loyalty to God and the church

Philosophy of Pathfindering “Train a child in the way he should go, and when Philosophy of Pathfindering “Train a child in the way he should go, and when he is old he will not turn from it. ” Proverbs 22: 6 NIV

Philosophy of Pathfindering • Proverbs 22: 6 – Training them while they are young Philosophy of Pathfindering • Proverbs 22: 6 – Training them while they are young is important because 70% of Christians make their decision for Christ before the age of 14 (christianitytoday. com) – Because of changes in society such as: • divorce causingle parent homes, • 50% of our kids not attending Christian schools, • Fewer families in society have any contact with Christianity

Philosophy of Pathfindering “Finally, brothers, whatever is true, whatever is noble, whatever is right, Philosophy of Pathfindering “Finally, brothers, whatever is true, whatever is noble, whatever is right, whatever is pure, whatever is lovely, whatever is admirable if anything is excellent or praiseworthy think about such things. ” Philippians 4: 8 NIV

Philosophy of Pathfindering • Phil. 4: 8 – Pathfindering is fundamentally principlesand experience-based training Philosophy of Pathfindering • Phil. 4: 8 – Pathfindering is fundamentally principlesand experience-based training so that young people can more easily transfer the learning to other areas of life. – Everything (honors, classwork, example) must be affected by Biblical truth because we are painting a picture of God for our kids

Philosophy of Pathfindering A Song by Ponder, Harp & Jennings goes: You’re the only Philosophy of Pathfindering A Song by Ponder, Harp & Jennings goes: You’re the only Jesus some will ever see You’re the only words of life some will ever read So let them see in you the One in whom is all they’ll ever need For you’re the only Jesus some will ever see

Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Help Pathfinders to understand that the church loves, cares Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Help Pathfinders to understand that the church loves, cares for and appreciates them. • Show Pathfinders that God has a plan for their lives. • Train Pathfinders for Christian service.

Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Work for the salvation of each individual Pathfinder. • Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Work for the salvation of each individual Pathfinder. • Assist in developing the Pathfinder’s appreciation for nature and a concern for the environment. • Teach Pathfinders specific skills and hobbies that will make their life meaningful and will occupy their time profitably.

Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Help keep Pathfinders physically fit. • Give opportunities for Goals of Pathfinder Leadership • Help keep Pathfinders physically fit. • Give opportunities for the development of leadership. • Assist Pathfinders in developing a balanced physical, mental, social, and spiritual life.

Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #2 Outreach Ministry Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #2 Outreach Ministry

Spot The Dog Spot The Dog

Spot The Dog Spot The Dog

Can You Spot the Dog Now? Can You Spot the Dog Now?

Outreach Ministry “Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the Outreach Ministry “Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, and teaching them to obey everything I have commanded you. And surely I am with you always, to the very end of the age. ” Matt. 28: 19 -20 NIV

Outreach Ministry “Don’t let anyone look down on you because you are young, but Outreach Ministry “Don’t let anyone look down on you because you are young, but set an example for the believers in speech, in life, in love, in faith and in purity. ” 2 Timothy 4: 12 NIV

Outreach Ministry “The greatest want of the world it the want of men (and Outreach Ministry “The greatest want of the world it the want of men (and women). Men (and women) who will not be bought or sold. Men (and women) who in their inmost souls are true and honest, men (and women) who do not fear to call sin by it’s right name, men (and women) whose conscience is as true to duty as the needle to the pole. Men (and women) who will stand for right though the heavens fall. ” Education pg. 57

Outreach Ministry “The world needs today what it needed nineteen hundred years ago -- Outreach Ministry “The world needs today what it needed nineteen hundred years ago -- a revelation of Christ. A great work of reform is demanded, and it is only through the grace of Christ that the work of restoration, physical, mental, and spiritual, can be accomplished. . ”

Outreach Ministry “Christ’s method alone will give true success in reaching the people. The Outreach Ministry “Christ’s method alone will give true success in reaching the people. The Savior mingled with men as one who desired their good. He showed His sympathy for them, ministered to their needs, and won their confidence. Then He bade them, “Follow Me. ” Ministry of Healing pg. 143

Outreach Ministry What Does This Mean? How does this effect the way we: • Outreach Ministry What Does This Mean? How does this effect the way we: • Do counseling? • Do programming? • Do outreach?

Outreach Ministry • The Pathfinder Club Itself Makes a Wonderful Outreach Tool – How Outreach Ministry • The Pathfinder Club Itself Makes a Wonderful Outreach Tool – How many kids do you have in your club who don’t come from Adventist families? (That does not mean that our programs are not Adventist, it simply means that we need to be sensitive to where they are coming from. )

Outreach Ministry Young People have always been the movers and shakers in the Church Outreach Ministry Young People have always been the movers and shakers in the Church throughout history because they are not afraid to think new thoughts and try new ideas.

Outreach Ministry • Ages of Some Famous Bible Heroes – Joseph -- 15 or Outreach Ministry • Ages of Some Famous Bible Heroes – Joseph -- 15 or 16 when he was sent to Egypt – David -- teenager when he killed Goliath – The Disciples -- mostly teenagers (the only married one was Peter and he would have been in his early twenties) – Mary (mother of Jesus) -- 15 at the oldest when she gave birth to Jesus (Jewish girls were married off soon after their 13 th birthday)

Outreach Ministry • Ages of Some Famous Church Leaders – – – Joseph Bates Outreach Ministry • Ages of Some Famous Church Leaders – – – Joseph Bates -- 53 James White -- 24 Ellen Harmon White -- 17 J. N. Andrews -- 21 J. N. Loughborough -- 20 – – – Annie Smith -- 23 Uriah Smith -- 21 Hiram Edson -- 39 Joseph H. Waggoner -- 32 Stephen N. Haskell -- 21 These are NOT the ages at which they became Advent believers. They are the ages at which they became church leaders.

Outreach Ministry How Do We Create An Environment Where Our Pathfinders are Encouraged and Outreach Ministry How Do We Create An Environment Where Our Pathfinders are Encouraged and Coached into BEING Leaders?

Spot the Dog Spot the Dog

Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #3 Teaching the AY Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #3 Teaching the AY Classes & Honors

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 1. Conchology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 1. Conchology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of shells C. Study of measurements D. Study of People

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 1. Conchology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 1. Conchology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of shells C. Study of measurements D. Study of People

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 2. Geology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 2. Geology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of caves C. Study of shells D. Study of books E. Study of the earth

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 2. Geology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 2. Geology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of caves C. Study of shells D. Study of books E. Study of the earth

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 3. Theology is the A. Study of words “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 3. Theology is the A. Study of words B. Study of the Bible C. Study of God D. Study of computers

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 3. Theology is the A. Study of words “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 3. Theology is the A. Study of words B. Study of the Bible C. Study of God D. Study of computers

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 4. Paleontology is the A. Study of prehistoric “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 4. Paleontology is the A. Study of prehistoric life B. Study of cells C. Study of rocks & minerals D. Study of shrubs E. Study of marine invertebrates

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 4. Paleontology is the A. Study of prehistoric “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 4. Paleontology is the A. Study of prehistoric life B. Study of cells C. Study of rocks & minerals D. Study of shrubs E. Study of marine invertebrates

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 5. Herpatology is the A. Study of herbs “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 5. Herpatology is the A. Study of herbs B. Study of small mammals C. Study of lichens D. Study of reptiles E. Study of God

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 5. Herpatology is the A. Study of herbs “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 5. Herpatology is the A. Study of herbs B. Study of small mammals C. Study of lichens D. Study of reptiles E. Study of God

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 6. Metrology is the A. Study of meteors “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 6. Metrology is the A. Study of meteors B. Study of measurements C. Study of heavenly bodies D. Study of cells E. Study of music scores

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 6. Metrology is the A. Study of meteors “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 6. Metrology is the A. Study of meteors B. Study of measurements C. Study of heavenly bodies D. Study of cells E. Study of music scores

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 7. Lithology is the A. Study of emotions “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 7. Lithology is the A. Study of emotions B. Study of insects C. Study of fruit growing D. Study of rocks E. Study of prehistoric life

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 7. Lithology is the A. Study of emotions “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 7. Lithology is the A. Study of emotions B. Study of insects C. Study of fruit growing D. Study of rocks E. Study of prehistoric life

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 8. Cetology is the A. Study of whales “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 8. Cetology is the A. Study of whales B. Study of insects C. Study of dogs D. Study of cacti E. Study of seeds

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 8. Cetology is the A. Study of whales “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 8. Cetology is the A. Study of whales B. Study of insects C. Study of dogs D. Study of cacti E. Study of seeds

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 9. Cytology is the A. Study of cats “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 9. Cytology is the A. Study of cats B. Study of cacti C. Study of the internet D. Study of human life E. Study of cells

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 9. Cytology is the A. Study of cats “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 9. Cytology is the A. Study of cats B. Study of cacti C. Study of the internet D. Study of human life E. Study of cells

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 10. Dendrology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 10. Dendrology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of orchids C. Study of stars D. Study of environmental conservation

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 10. Dendrology is the A. Study of trees “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 10. Dendrology is the A. Study of trees B. Study of orchids C. Study of stars D. Study of environmental conservation

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 11. Agrology is the A. Study of microscopic “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 11. Agrology is the A. Study of microscopic plant life B. Study of basket making C. Study of lichens D. Study of mushrooms E. Study of soil for crops

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 11. Agrology is the A. Study of microscopic “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 11. Agrology is the A. Study of microscopic plant life B. Study of basket making C. Study of lichens D. Study of mushrooms E. Study of soil for crops

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 12. Speleology is the A. Study of caves “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 12. Speleology is the A. Study of caves B. Study of soil for crops C. Study of modern communications D. Study of the Northern Lights E. Study of stars

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 12. Speleology is the A. Study of caves “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 12. Speleology is the A. Study of caves B. Study of soil for crops C. Study of modern communications D. Study of the Northern Lights E. Study of stars

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 13. Pomology is the A. Study of God's “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 13. Pomology is the A. Study of God's creation B. Study of fruit growing C. Study of Tree rings D. Study of human origins

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 13. Pomology is the A. Study of God's “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 13. Pomology is the A. Study of God's creation B. Study of fruit growing C. Study of Tree rings D. Study of human origins

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 14. Oology is the A. Study of birds “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 14. Oology is the A. Study of birds eggs B. Study of zoo life C. Study of small mammal pets D. Study of fish raising

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 14. Oology is the A. Study of birds “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 14. Oology is the A. Study of birds eggs B. Study of zoo life C. Study of small mammal pets D. Study of fish raising

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 15. Mycology is the A. Study of words “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 15. Mycology is the A. Study of words B. Study of microscopic life C. Study of tropical fish D. Study of fungi E. Study of cells

“Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 15. Mycology is the A. Study of words “Ology” Quiz Pick the Correct Answer 15. Mycology is the A. Study of words B. Study of microscopic life C. Study of tropical fish D. Study of fungi E. Study of cells

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Objective of this Section – To discover the importance and Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Objective of this Section – To discover the importance and value of creative approaches to teaching the Pathfinder curriculum. • Philosophy Look at the requirement and ask, – “What are the kids expected to gain from this requirement? ” – “What is the best way I can help them get there? ”

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Different Learning Styles – Auditory 6% – Visual 45% – Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Different Learning Styles – Auditory 6% – Visual 45% – Kinesthetic 23% – Verbal 26% Do You See Why We Have Trouble Teaching AY Classwork the Way it is Written? • Each Pathfinder Learns Differently – Discover how your Pathfinders learn best and you will discover the best way to keep their attention.

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Curriculum Overview Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Curriculum Overview

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section – Voyager • Pathfinder Aim: The Advent Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Personal Growth Section – Voyager • Pathfinder Aim: The Advent message to all the world in this generation. – Guide • Pathfinder Motto: The love of Christ constrains us all.

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Spiritual Discovery Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Spiritual Discovery Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Serving Others Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Serving Others Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Serving Others Section – Friend -- Adventurer for Christ (small Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Serving Others Section – Friend -- Adventurer for Christ (small club – Friend/Companion) – Companion – Advanced (small club – Explorer/Ranger) – Explorer -- Personal Evangelism (small club – Explorer/Ranger) – Ranger -- Junior Witness These can help you in planning your monthly Outreach activities

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Making Friends Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Making Friends Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Health & Fitness Section – How Can We Help The Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Health & Fitness Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Youth Organization Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Youth Organization Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Nature Study Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Nature Study Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Outdoor Living Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Outdoor Living Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Honor Enrichment Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Teaching Pathfinder Curriculum • Honor Enrichment Section – How Can We Help The Pathfinders Learn What They Are Needing to Know? – HOW CAN WE MAKE THIS FUN!!?

Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #4 Club Leadership & Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #4 Club Leadership & Organization

Definition of Leadership • Leadership is Influence • Leadership means you have people who Definition of Leadership • Leadership is Influence • Leadership means you have people who follow you otherwise you’re just out taking a walk – John C. Maxwell

Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader In Your Groups, • Draw the perfect Pathfinder leader Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader In Your Groups, • Draw the perfect Pathfinder leader Include Written: – Qualities – Skills – Attitudes

Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • • • Lives a Christ-centered life Loves young Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • • • Lives a Christ-centered life Loves young people Has a vision (knows WHY they’re involved) Has a mission (knows HOW they’re doing it) Has integrity (keeps commitments) • Understands the developmental characteristics of pre-adolescents and adolescents

Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • • • Enjoys learning new skills Develops the Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • • • Enjoys learning new skills Develops the ability to organize Maintains good working relationships with fellow staff • Radiates a dignity of presence that assures order • Possesses emotional stability • Enjoys being outdoors

Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • Maintains good relations with parents • Is able Qualities of a Pathfinder Leader • Maintains good relations with parents • Is able to delegate responsibility and authority • Has a sense of humor • Is resourceful and creative • Enlists a spirit of cooperation • Is optimistic and enthusiastic • Chooses capable helpers & staff

Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • • • Be likeable Be Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • • • Be likeable Be generous with praise Ask people’s advice Make people feel important Never embarrass anyone • Lead instead of drive • Remember names • Keep promises and commitments

Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • • • Be happy and Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • • • Be happy and optimistic Do not brag Don’t make decisions when emotionally upset • Heal hurts quickly • Be a person of action • Be cooperative • Be early

Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • Be prepared – Plan 1 Qualities of a Successful Team Player (all staff) • Be prepared – Plan 1 hour of activity for each 30 minute of meeting time

Five Styles of Leadership • Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Retains as much power and Five Styles of Leadership • Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Retains as much power and decisionmaking authority as possible. – Does not consult staff, nor are staff allowed to give any input. – Staff & Pathfinders must obey orders – Motivation is produced by creating a structured set of rewards and punishments.

Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of an Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Lots of Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of an Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Lots of things get done – Things are very organized – Poorly managed becomes highly managed

Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of an Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Creativity & Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of an Authoritative (Autocratic) Leader – Creativity & staff involvement is low – If leader leaves vacuum of leadership is left behind. – Can create “soldiers” instead of involved Pathfinders and staff – LOTS of TURNOVER! Pathfinders is a VOLUNTEER organization

Five Styles of Leadership • Evaluative – Similar to Authoritative, except that the leader Five Styles of Leadership • Evaluative – Similar to Authoritative, except that the leader asks for input and MIGHT include that input in the decisions, but will usually not acknowledge the involvement of others in the process

Five Styles of Leadership • Bureaucratic (Political) Leader – Everything done “by the book, Five Styles of Leadership • Bureaucratic (Political) Leader – Everything done “by the book, ” according to procedure or policy. – If it isn’t covered by the book, the leader refers to the next level above him or her. – Police officer -- He or she enforces the rules.

Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Bureaucratic (Political) Leadership – Rules are clearly Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Bureaucratic (Political) Leadership – Rules are clearly understood and defined – Staff & Pathfinders know what to expect – Discipline is easily handled

Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Bureaucratic (Political) Leadership – Low involvement of Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Bureaucratic (Political) Leadership – Low involvement of Pathfinder staff – Little room for adaptability – Rules may not apply to current situation

Five Styles of Leadership • Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Staff are part of the Five Styles of Leadership • Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Staff are part of the decision making. – Communicates what is happening and expects involvement and responsibility of staff. – The “coach” leader has the final say, but gathers information from staff members before making a decision.

Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Staff are involved Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Staff are involved -- buy-in – Somewhat adaptable to match situation – If leader leaves things usually continue – Everyone feels like part of the team. – Creativity is HIGH

Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Rules may not Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Democratic (Participative) Leadership – Rules may not be as well defined, known, or understood – Structure is usually “looser” – Discipline may be a problem if “consequences” aren’t clearly defined.

Five Styles of Leadership • Laissez-faire Leadership – “Hands-off¨ style. – Leader provides little Five Styles of Leadership • Laissez-faire Leadership – “Hands-off¨ style. – Leader provides little or no direction and gives staff (& Pathfinders) as much freedom as possible. – All authority or power is given to the staff (& Pathfinders) and they must determine goals, make decisions, and resolve problems on their own.

Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Laissez-faire Leadership – Highly skilled staff flourish Five Styles of Leadership • Advantages of Laissez-faire Leadership – Highly skilled staff flourish (for awhile) – Lots of creativity – Staff with drive make lots of things happen – Lots of adult involvement (though not particularly committed.

Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Laissez-faire Leadership – Disorganization is a danger Five Styles of Leadership • Disadvantages of Laissez-faire Leadership – Disorganization is a danger – Quality can decline over time – Discipline can be an issue – Rules may not exist or be followed thru – Pathfinders can take advantage of individual staff member’s strengths and weaknesses – Long term membership involvement often declines

General Job Description for All Staff • Baptized member of SDA Church • Good General Job Description for All Staff • Baptized member of SDA Church • Good example to Pathfinders in their conduct and Christian commitment • Willing to commit the time required to prepare and attend Pathfinder meetings & activities

Job Description of A Club Director • Serve on Church Board as Pathfinder Representative Job Description of A Club Director • Serve on Church Board as Pathfinder Representative • Responsible for the planning of the overall calendar of events for the club • Organizes regular club meetings & events • Resource person for counselors & instructors who need assistance • Responsible for communication with Conference on a regular basis

Job Description of A Deputy Director • Assist Director in their duties • Responsible Job Description of A Deputy Director • Assist Director in their duties • Responsible to be sure that the AY Classwork is being completed by units • Responsible for communication & coordination with instructors & chaplain • May serve as Secretary/Treasurer • May have a special area of responsibility related to the overall Pathfinder program

Job Description of A Club Secretary/Treasurer • Responsible for record keeping including: – Conference Job Description of A Club Secretary/Treasurer • Responsible for record keeping including: – Conference Forms & Reporting – Attendance – Registration – Supply ordering • Responsible for club finances including: – Income from dues, fundraising, outings, donations, uniform – Payment & recording of expenditures – Coordinate with Church Treasurer

Job Description of A Unit Counselor • • • Leads unit of 4 -8 Job Description of A Unit Counselor • • • Leads unit of 4 -8 boys or girls Closest contact with kids and parents Works with unit throughout Pathfinder program & events • Prepares unit for investiture (Classwork, AY Honors) • Develops friendship & understanding with unit members

Job Description of An L. I. T. (Leader In Training) • High school student Job Description of An L. I. T. (Leader In Training) • High school student who commits to learning more about leadership in the Pathfinder organization • Assists staff members in all functions of the club • During 4 -year program, is trained in club administration, counseling, classwork & honors, finances, outreach, camping, & security

Job Description of An Instructor • Teaches specific skills or subjects such as Bible, Job Description of An Instructor • Teaches specific skills or subjects such as Bible, personal growth, outdoor skills, honors, or crafts • May come from church or community to assist temporarily with club • Is well acquainted with subject matter and matches it with club curriculum

Certificate of Operation Certificate of Operation

Club Membership • When do young people join your club? – Once per year Club Membership • When do young people join your club? – Once per year – Once per semester • NOTE: Having open registration ALL the time makes it hard for counselors & instructors to do quality work in preparation if they don’t know how many and who they will have through a stated period of time.

Club Membership • Do You Have an Attendance Policy? • How Do You Motivate Club Membership • Do You Have an Attendance Policy? • How Do You Motivate the Pathfinders to Continue Coming? – Point System – Outing Privileges • NOTE: Allowing Pathfinders to just come whenever they feel like it, lowers the quality of the program you can offer.

Club Membership Club Membership

Club Membership Club Membership

Club Membership Club Membership

Conference Operating Policies • Uniforms – For Honor Club Class “A” Uniforms must be Conference Operating Policies • Uniforms – For Honor Club Class “A” Uniforms must be worn once a month • Finance • Reporting – Once a month there is a report form is submitted to the conference by the director or secretary

Conference Operating Policies • Insurance – Pathfinder activities must be on the church calendar Conference Operating Policies • Insurance – Pathfinder activities must be on the church calendar and voted by the board BEFORE they happen in order to be insured by Risk Management (Conference Insurer) • Membership Regulations – Child must be age 10 by September – This year only -- age 10 by August 2004

Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #5 Programs & Planning Pathfinder Basic Staff Training By Mark & Sherilyn O’Ffill Part #5 Programs & Planning

Worship Idea • Matthew 25: 14 -30 – Parable of the Three Servants Worship Idea • Matthew 25: 14 -30 – Parable of the Three Servants

Yearly Program • Mission and goals – Remind each other why you’re doing Pathfinders Yearly Program • Mission and goals – Remind each other why you’re doing Pathfinders – Ask -- What are our goals for the year? • Based on ten-month calendar – Matches school year, usually August/September - May/June

Yearly Program • Calendar – Regular Meetings – Outreach activities – Campouts – Conference Yearly Program • Calendar – Regular Meetings – Outreach activities – Campouts – Conference activities • Adventist Youth classes – Organize and plan HOW to complete – Plan unit & group activities to make it fun • Parent Ministry

Club Meetings Program Components Staff Manual pp 58 -59 • Opening Exercises – Pledge Club Meetings Program Components Staff Manual pp 58 -59 • Opening Exercises – Pledge of Allegiance, Pledge & Law, Pathfinder Song – Prayer & Devotional – Unit inspection / dues • Unit Time – AY Classwork – Honors / Activities

Club Meetings Program Components • Club Components – Club honors / activities / drill Club Meetings Program Components • Club Components – Club honors / activities / drill – Guests • Closing Exercises – Announcements – Dismissal

Club Meetings Program Guide • Short attention spans = change activities often • Active Club Meetings Program Guide • Short attention spans = change activities often • Active learning works better • 20 - 40 minute components • Involve Pathfinders in as many aspects of programming as possible • Give LITs opportunities to learn to lead • Stick with time schedule

AY Honors • Introduce kids to a variety of interests – Arts & Crafts, AY Honors • Introduce kids to a variety of interests – Arts & Crafts, Household Arts, Nature, Outdoor Industries, Outreach Ministries, Recreational, Vocational – Provide opportunities for kids to discover new hobbies or even find careers • Contain Information and Experiential components

AY Honors • Make the AY Classwork worthwhile & fun • Provide tangible rewards AY Honors • Make the AY Classwork worthwhile & fun • Provide tangible rewards for learning -honor patches • Should be done with integrity • Should be done actively, not as bookwork • Do you really need to test to discover what they’ve learned?

Club Morale • Encourage & support positive staff morale which happens through communication and Club Morale • Encourage & support positive staff morale which happens through communication and mutual support • Provide clearly stated rules and procedures that are administered equitably • Make club meetings active, organized, and fun • Help Pathfinders feel welcome

Club Morale • Involve Pathfinders in activities with their friends • Provide opportunities for Club Morale • Involve Pathfinders in activities with their friends • Provide opportunities for meaningful feedback (and follow through) • Make sure each Pathfinder has at least one significant adult they can relate to on personal & spiritual issues

Conference Events • Camporee -- October (yearly) – Lake Mendocino • Bike-A-Thon -- April Conference Events • Camporee -- October (yearly) – Lake Mendocino • Bike-A-Thon -- April (yearly) – Solono College • Teens Only Events – Caving -- fall – Rock Climbing -- spring (2 weekends) – Mission Trip -- spring break (not 2004)

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 48, 121 • Annual Advertising – Letters to last Special Programs Staff Manual pp 48, 121 • Annual Advertising – Letters to last year’s members – Announcements at church and/or school • Enrollment Program (parents must attend with their prospective Pathfinder) – Registration & Medical Forms – Orientation (attendance & behavior policies) – 10 Month Calendar – Uniform Fitting or Ordering

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 121 -123 • Pathfinder Day (Pathfinder Sabbath) – Pathfinder Special Programs Staff Manual pp 121 -123 • Pathfinder Day (Pathfinder Sabbath) – Pathfinder Club leads out in the church service taking charge of ALL aspects • Flag Processional & Pledges • Doing Special Music • Calling for & Picking up the Offering • Leading in Congregational Prayer • Asking a Speaker in for the Sermon or Someone(s) in the Club presenting the Sermon NOTE: The order of varies by church

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Induction Ceremony – Happens at the Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Induction Ceremony – Happens at the Beginning of the Year – It is a ceremony to formally welcome new Pathfinders to the organization – Typically happens as a vespers or evening service with Pathfinders, staff, & parents in attendance – The service typically includes a candle ceremony which helps to explain the symbols and meaning of Pathfindering

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Club Formal Inspection – Director Calls Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Club Formal Inspection – Director Calls Area Coordinator to Schedule – Happens December - February – EACH COORDINATOR DOES IT DIFFERENTLY (Ask your’s what their expectations are) – Entire Club Dresses in Class “A” Uniform – Written Meeting Schedule Followed • Includes AY Classwork & Honors – Drill & Marching Demonstration (standing movements & basic marching)

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Parent Education – Pathfinder Clubs traditionally Special Programs Staff Manual pp 124 -126 • Parent Education – Pathfinder Clubs traditionally don’t do this well – This programming section is intended for the club to help the parents understand their children better and be the best parents possible for their child – Have you done anything interesting or helpful in your club?

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 126 -128 • Investiture (Award Ceremony) – Concludes the Special Programs Staff Manual pp 126 -128 • Investiture (Award Ceremony) – Concludes the Pathfinder Year – Is usually held in the church or meeting place – Is a showcase opportunity for Pathfinders to demonstrate their accomplishments – Contains a song service & worship thought – Each club turns in a form to the conference this weekend giving their 1 st & 2 nd choice of dates in order to have a conference representative in attendance

Special Programs Staff Manual pp 126 -128 • Investiture (Award Ceremony) – Master Guides Special Programs Staff Manual pp 126 -128 • Investiture (Award Ceremony) – Master Guides present Progressive Class Rank pins & insignia – Honors earned during the year are presented or read off if distributed earlier – Supplies are ordered from Advent. Source • BE SURE TO ORDER 4 -6 weeks BEFORE your Investiture Date