7d8f44df52d33624edcb7b9d07da5f77.ppt
[…] Purpose Trust - Comparison: • Alaska: only honorary/pet trusts, Alaska Stat. § 13. 12. 907 • Delaware: Does not allow for a law noncharitable purpose to be selected by the trustee (purpose must be declared in the trust), Del. Code tit. 12, § 3556 – Dynasty Trust provisions • Nevada: Pet trusts, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163. 0075 • New Hampshire: “Except to the extent the court determines that the value of the trust property exceeds the amount required for the intended use” also does not allow for the noncharitable purpose to be selected by the trustee, N. H. Rev.