Скачать презентацию HP Pro Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series NPI Скачать презентацию HP Pro Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series NPI

3aeaa248e8d2a2d3c664a31b4cda70a6.ppt

  • Количество слайдов: 61

HP Pro. Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series NPI Technical Training Version 1. 1 26 HP Pro. Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series NPI Technical Training Version 1. 1 26 August 2009 © 2009 Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L. P. The information contained herein is subject to change without notice.

Audience • This training is designed for networking professionals who are familiar with: − Audience • This training is designed for networking professionals who are familiar with: − Capabilities and installation of HP Blade. System c-Class enclosures (c 3000 or c 7000) − Capabilities and installation of HP Blade. System components such as server, storage, and interconnect devices − Basic capabilities and features of the Pro. Curve family of edge and datacenter switches 3 26 August 2009

Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series • Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series • Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series − Benefits, capabilities and features − Hardware overview − Software features − Deployment scenarios − Warranty and support Blade Switch Installation • Blade Switch Configuration • Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting • 4 26 August 2009

HP Pro. Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series Ideal for data centers • − Ease HP Pro. Curve 6120 Blade Switch Series Ideal for data centers • − Ease deployment and provisioning of network connectivity − Can support high bandwidth applications like video streaming − Provides L 2 switching support − Provides 1 G and 10 G infrastructure support HP Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch c 7000 Enclosure HP Pro. Curve 6120 XG Blade Switch c 3000 Enclosures (two models) 16 server and storage bays • 8 interconnect bays • Redundant ILO • 5 26 August 2009 8 server and storage bays • 4 interconnect bays •

Benefits and Features Benefits Features Integrated Networking Solutions Integrated blade switch with robust Layer Benefits and Features Benefits Features Integrated Networking Solutions Integrated blade switch with robust Layer 2 switching capabilities, and 1 Gb. E and 10 Gb. E uplinks, simplifies cable deployments and reduces cost Investment Protection Flexible 1 Gb. E/10 Gb. E connectivity over copper & fiber Lifetime warranty lowers operational costs Flexible Network Architecture Reduces complexity and provides choice and flexibility along with top-of-rack and end-of-row server connectivity Enhanced Security User security using 802. 1 X, Web, and MAC authentication through RADIUS Port security Management access security including SSL, SSH, and Authorized IP Managers Data-driven IGMP and LLDP-MED support data, voice, and Converged Application Support video application deployments Automated Server Provisioning Comprehensive Network Management and Diagnostics 7 Integrates seamlessly with Pro. Curve Datacenter Connection Manager (DCM) to simplify server and network provisioning Integrated interconnect device management through the HP Onboard Administrator Other diagnostic and management tools include PCM+, SNMP, port mirroring, RMON, and UDLD 26 August 2009

c-Class Blade. System Interconnect Types • Pass-thru module − For scenarios where one-to-one server c-Class Blade. System Interconnect Types • Pass-thru module − For scenarios where one-to-one server to network connections are required − Equivalent to a patch panel • Virtual Connect module − Simplest, and most flexible connectivity to a network − Appears as a L 2 bridge to the network • 9 Ethernet switch − Interconnect aggregation and cable reduction using a managed switch − Provides typical L 2 switching feature set and may offer L 3 routing capabilities 26 August 2009

Switch and Virtual Connect Interconnects: Key Differences Switch Interconnect Server 11 26 August 2009 Switch and Virtual Connect Interconnects: Key Differences Switch Interconnect Server 11 26 August 2009 Part of the server system • Managed with the servers • Layer between servers and network, so network does not see server changes — provides abstraction • Allows flexibility and control of system resources • Server LAN Server Virtual Connect Part of the LAN network • Enterprise class network management and features • Consistent network architecture from server edge through TOR/EOR • Server is directly connected, so any server change affects the network • Virtual Connect Interconnect LAN SAN

6120 G/XG Hardware Overview: Front Panel Midplane 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 6120 G/XG Hardware Overview: Front Panel Midplane 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 port • CX 4 cable Module status LED • Green—normal, Amber—fault Module locator LED • Blue—selected 12 26 August 2009 • 16 x 1 Gb. E internal ports for server/storage blade access • 1 x 10 Gb. E internal port for switch-to-switch access 2 x 10 Gb. E XFP ports • DAC, SR and LR optics 2 x 1 Gb. E SFP ports • Copper, and SX and LX optics For 10 Gb. E & 1 Gb. E ports: Link status LED • Green—connected, Amber —fault Link activity LED • Green flashing—activity Console port • Type A mini-USB Clear button Reset button (recessed) 4 x 10/1000 RJ-45 ports Link status LED • Green—connected, Amber—fault Link activity LED • Green flashing— 10/100 activity • Amber flashing— 1000 activity

6120 XG Hardware Overview: Front Panel Midplane shared port (17) • 16 x 10 6120 XG Hardware Overview: Front Panel Midplane shared port (17) • 16 x 10 Gb. E internal ports for server/storage blade access • 1 x 10 Gb. E internal port for switch-to-switch access Clear button Console port • Type A mini-USB dedicated ports (18, 19, 20, 21, 22) individually shared ports (23, 24) 5 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ ports • DAC, and SR, LR, and LRM optics Reset button 2 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ ports • DAC, and SR, LR, and LRM optics -- or -- Module status LED • Green—normal, Amber—fault Module locator LED • Blue—selected 14 26 August 2009 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 port • CX 4 cable -- or -1 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ port • DAC, and SR, LR, and LRM optics 2 x 10 Gb. E internal S 2 S ports 10 Gb. E SFP+ ports also support use of 1 Gb. E SFP (SX, LX, Gig-T) transceivers

6120 G/XG Hardware Diagram: Logical View server / storage blades midplane connection 6120 G/XG 6120 G/XG Hardware Diagram: Logical View server / storage blades midplane connection 6120 G/XG Blade Switch MAC EEPROM I/O panel indicators & LEDs 512 KB boot flash 256 MB system flash 266 MHz 512 MB DDR SDRAM 16 x 1 Gb. E server links . . . Main Processor 1 x 10 Gb. E S 2 S link Freescale MPC 8347 400 MHz Reset & clear buttons PCI bus USB port line rate switching capacity with all ports active Network Chip BCM 56504 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 16 26 August 2009 2 x 10 Gb. E XFP 2 x 1 Gb. E SFP 4 x 10/1000 RJ-45

6120 XG Hardware Diagram: Logical View server / storage blades midplane connection 6120 XG 6120 XG Hardware Diagram: Logical View server / storage blades midplane connection 6120 XG Blade Switch MAC EEPROM I/O panel indicators & LEDs 512 KB boot flash 640 MB system flash 266 MHz 512 MB DDR SDRAM 16 x 10 Gb. E server links . . . Main Processor 2 x 10 Gb. E S 2 S links shared Freescale MPC 8347 400 MHz Reset & clear buttons PCI bus USB port line rate switching capacity with all ports active 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 or 1 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ shared 17 26 August 2009 Network Chip BCM 56820 5 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ dedicated 2 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ or 2 x 10 Gb. E S 2 S shared

Blade Switch Comparisons Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG a External 1 Gb. E ports 2 Blade Switch Comparisons Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG a External 1 Gb. E ports 2 SFP 4 RJ-45 External 10 Gb. E 1 CX 4 2 XFP ports Pro. Curve 6120 XG HP 1: 10 Gb Ethernet BL-c Cisco 3020 Cisco 3120 G Cisco 3120 X 4 RJ-45 4 SFP/RJ-45 4 RJ-45 1 SFP+/CX 4 5 SFP+ 2 SFP+/S 2 S 1 CX 4 2 XFP None 4 SFP or 2 X 2 512 MB RAM 640 MB flash 256 MB RAM 64 MB flash 128 MB RAM 32 MB Flash 256 MB RAM 64 MB flash SNMPv 3 None 1 Memory 512 MB RAM 256 MB flash Management LLDP-MED SNMPv 3 HTTPS SNMPv 3 Access Security 802. 1 X, Web, MAC auth ACLs, SSH, RADIUS ACLs, 802. 1 X, Web, MAC & TACACS+ auth MAC auth IGMP Multicast 256 groups Forwarding/ Routing L 2, IPv 6 host, 16 K MAC , 256 VLANs 1 K groups L 2, IPv 6 host, 32 K MAC , 256 VLANs 1 K groups L 2, L 3, VRRP, 16 K MAC , 1 K VLANs L 2+, 8 K MAC, 1 K VLANs L 2 (upgradeable to L 3 & IPv 6), 8 K MAC, 1 K VLANs Extensive, highly granular with rate limiting & traffic shaping Rate Limiting/ Qo. S Ingress, L 3/L 4 prioritization Qo. S and 802. 1 p Extensive, highly granular with rate limiting & traffic shaping Stacking No No No Stackwise Warranty Lifetime 1 year 18 1 1 Gb. E SFP optics (SX and LX) and Gig-T transceivers can be installed in any of the external 10 Gb. E ports. 26 August 2009

Software Features General Networking Features • • • • • 19 IEEE 802. 1 Software Features General Networking Features • • • • • 19 IEEE 802. 1 D MAC Bridges IEEE 802. 1 p Priority IEEE 802. 1 Q VLANs IEEE 802. 1 v VLAN classification by Protocol and Port QOS (COS, TOS, DSCP) IEEE 802. 1 D RSTP (formerly 802. 1 w) IEEE 802. 1 Q MSTP (formerly 802. 1 s) BPDU Protection and STP root guard IEEE 802. 3 ad LACP IEEE 802. 3 x Flow Control RFC 792 ICMP Broadcast Throttling RFC 951 BOOTP and RFC 1542 Extensions RFC 2030 SNTP RFC 2131 DHCP Information Option with DHCP Protection TFTP, SFTP, FTP Uni-Directional Link Detection IPv 6 Host ICMP Rate-limiting 26 August 2009 IP Multicast • IGMPv 1, v 2 & v 3 (Data Driven) Device Management • • • CLI Access Using Console, Telnet, or SSH HTTP and HTTPS Web Management Access SSHv 1/SSHv 2 Management Access HP Onboard Administrator Integration OOBM (with DHCP client default) Authorized Managers List Security • • Concurrent Port-Based 802. 1 X, Web and MAC Authentication RADIUS & TACACS+ Port Security MAC Address Lockout Monitor and Diagnostics • • Port Mirroring RMON v 1/v 2 Network Management • • • LLDP-MED Syslog Protocol SNMPv 1/v 2 c/v 3

Usage Model: Basic Network Connectivity Each c-Class enclosure has a single 6120 Blade Switch Usage Model: Basic Network Connectivity Each c-Class enclosure has a single 6120 Blade Switch Series • Basic network connectivity redundancy is achieved using link aggregation WAN and Campus Core • Uplinks from blade switch could be 1 G or 10 G trunks depending on throughput requirements − For two 1 G trunks, 6120 G/XG can be used − For two 10 G trunks, 6120 XG would be required • 20 26 August 2009 VRRP 5412 zl / 8212 zl switches OSPF 10 G trunks 6600 -24 XG switches 10 G / 1 G trunks MSTP 6600 -24 G-4 XG switches 10 G / 1 G trunks 6120 G/XG or 6120 XG c-Class enclosures Single 6120 Series

Usage Model: Increased Redundancy Each c-Class enclosure has two 6120 Blade Switch Series • Usage Model: Increased Redundancy Each c-Class enclosure has two 6120 Blade Switch Series • Increased redundancy for servers by using two blade switches in the enclosure − Two same-model blade switches are installed in adjacent interconnect bays • Each blade switch supports two uplink trunks − 6120 XG will support 4 x 10 Gb trunks, each with 2 links WAN and Campus Core • VRRP OSPF 10 G trunks 6600 -24 XG switches 10 G trunks 26 August 2009 MSTP 6600 -24 XG switches 10 G trunks 6120 XGs c-Class enclosures Redundant 6120 Series 21 5412 zl / 8212 zl switches

Warranty, Service and Support • Warranty − Lifetime hardware replacement warranty • Service − Warranty, Service and Support • Warranty − Lifetime hardware replacement warranty • Service − Optional Hardware Installation available • Support − HP ISS provides Level 1, 2, and 3 support • HP Pro. Curve support involved as needed − Enhanced Care Pack services available for 24/7 on-site support 22 26 August 2009

Parts Information Description Part No. HP Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch HP Pro. Parts Information Description Part No. HP Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch HP Pro. Curve 6120 XG Blade Switch 498358 -B 21 516733 -B 21 HP SFP+ SR Transceiver 455883 -B 21 HP SFP+ LR Transceiver 455886 -B 21 HP SFP+ LRM Transceiver 455889 -B 21 Two blade switches HP 10 Gb. E SFP+. 5 m Direct Attach Cable 487649 -B 21 HP 10 Gb. E SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable HP 10 Gb. E SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable 487655 -B 21 HP 10 Gb. E SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Cable 537963 -B 21 HP 10 Gb. E SFP+ 7 m Direct Attach Cable 487658 -B 21 HP 1 Gb SX SFP Option Kit 453151 -B 21 HP 1 Gb RJ-45 SFP Option Kit 453154 -B 21 HP XFP 850 nm SR Module 443756 -B 21 HP XFP 1310 nm LR Module 23 487652 -B 21 443757 -B 21 26 August 2009 HP ISS parts

Parts Information (cont. ) Description Part No. HP Pro. Curve SFP+ SR Transceiver J Parts Information (cont. ) Description Part No. HP Pro. Curve SFP+ SR Transceiver J 9150 A HP Pro. Curve SFP+ LR Transceiver J 9151 A HP Pro. Curve SFP+ LRM Transceiver J 9152 A HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable J 9281 A/B HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable J 9283 A/B HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E SFP+ 7 m Direct Attach Cable J 9285 A/B HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E XFP-SFP+ 1 m Direct Attach Cable J 9300 A HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E XFP-SFP+ 3 m Direct Attach Cable J 9301 A HP Pro. Curve 10 -Gb. E XFP-SFP+ 5 m Direct Attach Cable Only version “B” DACs can be purchased going forward XFP connector on one end, J 9302 A SFP+ connector on the other Applicable to 6120 G/XG 24 26 August 2009

Support for Version “B” DACs • Developed to meet updated specification: MSA SFF-8472 Rev Support for Version “B” DACs • Developed to meet updated specification: MSA SFF-8472 Rev 10. 4 − HP Pro. Curve version “B” DACs currently available − HP ISS version “B” DACs to be released at a later time • New switch software is required to support version "B" DACs Examples Pro. Curve Switch Software Version 6120 Z. 14. 04 6600 K. 14. 32 2910 al W. 14. 28 Version “A” DACs must be used when connecting devices running older software versions or lacking support for version “B” DACs 10 Gb. E DACs are supported for the 6120 XG 10 Gb. E SFP+ ports and the 6120 G/XG 10 Gb. E XFP ports 25 26 August 2009

6120 G/XG Specifications Summary Feature Details Dimensions 10. 5(d) x 7. 5(w) x 1. 6120 G/XG Specifications Summary Feature Details Dimensions 10. 5(d) x 7. 5(w) x 1. 1(h) in. (26. 67 x 19. 05 x 2. 79 cm) Weight 3. 7 lb. (1. 68 kg) Processor Freescale MPC 8347 @ 400 MHz Main Memory 512 MB DDR 2 SDRAM 266 MHz System Flash 256 MB Packet Buffer Memory 2 MB 1 Throughput Up to 92. 2 mpps (64 -byte packets) Switching Capacity 124 Gbps Ports 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 2 x 10 Gb. E XFP 2 x 1 Gb. E SFP 4 x RJ-45 auto-sensing 10/1000 Mbps Management CLI though HP OA or switch console ports CLI through telnet or SSH session Web browser interface through HP OA, direct, or PCM Operating temperature 50ºF to 95ºF (10ºC to 35ºC) Operating relative humidity 5% to 95%, non-condensing Maximum Power Consumption 12 V @ 3. 7 A (44. 4 W) 1 Used when the switch experiences queue congestion. Usage will be very shallow if links are not oversubscribed. 26 26 August 2009

6120 XG Specifications Summary Feature Details Dimensions 10. 5(d) x 7. 5(w) x 1. 6120 XG Specifications Summary Feature Details Dimensions 10. 5(d) x 7. 5(w) x 1. 1(h) in. (26. 67 x 19. 05 x 2. 79 cm) Weight 2. 8 lb. (1. 27 kg) Processor Freescale MPC 8347 @ 400 MHz Main Memory 512 MB DDR 2 SDRAM 266 MHz System Flash 512 MB Packet Buffer Memory 2 MB 1 Throughput Up to 357 mpps (64 -byte packets) Switching Capacity 480 Gbps Ports 4 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 2 8 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ 3 Management CLI though HP OA or switch console ports CLI through telnet or SSH session Web browser interface through HP OA, direct, or PCM Operating temperature 50ºF to 95ºF (10ºC to 35ºC) Operating relative humidity 10% to 90%, non-condensing Maximum Power Consumption 12 V @ 8. 75 A (105 W) 1 Used when the switch experiences queue congestion. Usage will be very shallow if links are not oversubscribed. 2 Can be active only if left-most SFP+ port (17) is empty. 27 3 Two right-most SFP+ ports (23 and 24) can operate individually as internal S 2 S ports instead of SFP+ ports. 4 1 Gb. E SFP optics (SX and LX) and Gig-T transceivers can be installed in any of the external 10 Gb. E ports. 26 August 2009

Blade Switch Installation ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series • Blade Switch Blade Switch Installation ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series • Blade Switch Installation − Physical installation − Assigning the OOBM IP address using the HP OA − Views of the external and internal ports − Default switch configuration Blade Switch Configuration • Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting • 28 26 August 2009

Physical Installation of the Blade Switch • Interconnect modules, like the 6120 G/XG and Physical Installation of the Blade Switch • Interconnect modules, like the 6120 G/XG and 6120 XG, are installed in the rear of the c 3000 and c 7000 enclosures Remove interconnect bay blank c 7000 example Enclosure rear views c 3000 c 7000 Insert blade switch and fasten the device bay shelf locking tab 29 26 August 2009

Installation Guidelines • 6120 G/XG or 6120 XG failover configuration − Must install two Installation Guidelines • 6120 G/XG or 6120 XG failover configuration − Must install two of the same model in adjacent bays − Example: two 6120 XGs in bays 1 and 2 • Server blades with optional mezzanine cards − Do not mix a 6120 with other interconnects connected to same server blade mezzanine card − Applies to both Ethernet and non-Ethernet switches • HP OA management IP address for blade switch − Must be in same subnet as OA management module − Can be assigned by OA management module, external DHCP server, or statically 30 26 August 2009

Post Installation: Viewing Blade Switch Status in the HP Onboard Administrator Logged in using Post Installation: Viewing Blade Switch Status in the HP Onboard Administrator Logged in using default Administrator account Recommended OA firmware is v 2. 50 or newer OA management module 6120 G/XG status: • Status is OK • Locator LED is Off • Power is On • Management URL is currently blank Two server blades are installed in bays 1 and 2 in front of enclosure 6120 G/XG is installed in interconnect bay 1 in rear of enclosure 32 26 August 2009 i. LO port

Post Installation: Viewing Status and Diagnostic Details Status and diagnostic information appear OK Management Post Installation: Viewing Status and Diagnostic Details Status and diagnostic information appear OK Management IP address needs to be assigned • Must be within HP OA subnet Ethernet path will be viable after IP address is assigned Switch CLI is accessible from HP OA console port 34 26 August 2009

Post Installation: Viewing the Internal Ports Listing of the 16 x 1 Gb. E Post Installation: Viewing the Internal Ports Listing of the 16 x 1 Gb. E internal ports of a 6120 G/XG NIC & HBA MACs Similar listing appears for the 16 x 10 Gb. E ports of 6120 XG Two server blades installed, one in bay 1 and one in bay 2 NIC & HBA MACs First server uses internal ports 1 and 9, second server uses ports 2 and 10 35 26 August 2009

Next Step: Determining an IP Address in the OA Subnet A blade switch requires Next Step: Determining an IP Address in the OA Subnet A blade switch requires an IP address in the OA subnet for management access from enclosure’s OA interface Enterprise network − E. g. , to launch switch’s web interface TOR switch − IP address is separate from IT VLAN 5 IP: group’s management VLAN 10. 1. 5. 1/24 UT: VID 5 • Blade switch’s OOBM component OA 1 i. LO port corresponds to a host in the OA OA IP: subnet 10. 1. 5. 10/24 − Operates in DHCP client mode OA Gtwy: 10. 1. 5. 1 • IP address to be assigned is Blade switch configured on the OA’s Enclosure Interconnect bay 1 Bay IP Addressing window IP: 10. 1. 5. x/24 • T: VID 5 C 3000 rear view 36 26 August 2009

Assigning an IP Address: Using the HP OA EBIPA Feature Click Interconnect Bays tab Assigning an IP Address: Using the HP OA EBIPA Feature Click Interconnect Bays tab Default gateway is upstream switch 37 26 August 2009 IP address to assign to blade switch

Verifying the IP Address is Assigned Reset to trigger DHCP process immediately Some of Verifying the IP Address is Assigned Reset to trigger DHCP process immediately Some of the basic OA updates that then occur Using the OA console interface, the blade switch is now reachable from the OA management module 38 26 August 2009 OA-001 E 0 B 6 C 4089> ping 10. 1. 5. 30 PING 10. 1. 5. 30 (10. 1. 5. 30): 56 data 64 bytes from 10. 1. 5. 30: icmp_seq=0 64 bytes from 10. 1. 5. 30: icmp_seq=1 64 bytes from 10. 1. 5. 30: icmp_seq=2 64 bytes from 10. 1. 5. 30: icmp_seq=3 bytes ttl=255 time=2. 8 time=0. 9 ms ms --- 10. 1. 5. 30 ping statistics --4 packets transmitted, 4 packets received, 0% packet loss round-trip min/avg/max = 0. 9/1. 3/2. 8 ms

Accessing the Switch CLI: Using the OA Console Port • OA (c 3000) Telnet Accessing the Switch CLI: Using the OA Console Port • OA (c 3000) Telnet and SSH are other access methods that may be used Use connect command OA-001 E 0 B 6 C 4089> connect interconnect 1 from HP OA CLI prompt NOTICE: This pass-thru connection to the integrated I/O console is provided for convenience and does not supply additional access control. For security reasons, use the password features of the integrated switch. Console port DB 9 Connecting to integrated switch 1 at 115200, N 81. . . Escape character is '_' (Control + Shift + Underscore) Press [Enter] to display the switch console: To exit switch CLI and return to OA CLI Connected at 115200 baud Pro. Curve 498358 -B 21 6120 G/XG Blade Switch Software revision Z. 14. XX Copyright (C) 1991 -2009 Hewlett-Packard Co. All Rights Reserved. RESTRICTED RIGHTS LEGEND . . . (remainder of banner page) Press any key to continue Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# 39 26 August 2009 Default switch CLI prompt

Accessing the Switch CLI: Installing the Pro. Curve USB Console Software • Pro. Curve Accessing the Switch CLI: Installing the Pro. Curve USB Console Software • Pro. Curve USB Console software must be installed on your PC before you can connect − Download the USB console software − Attach the USB cable to the PC and switch to trigger the installation 40 26 August 2009

Accessing the Switch CLI: Using the Switch Console Port 6120 G/XG Console port USB Accessing the Switch CLI: Using the Switch Console Port 6120 G/XG Console port USB mini Type A • Telnet and SSH are other access methods that may be used Type A Mini Type A Connected Pro. Curve 498358 -B 21 6120 G/XG Blade Switch Software revision Z. 14. XX Copyright (C) 1991 -2009 Hewlett-Packard Co. All Rights Reserved. RESTRICTED RIGHTS LEGEND . . . (remainder of banner page) Press any key to continue Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# 41 26 August 2009 Default CLI prompt

Viewing the Switch Configuration: Default Settings Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show running-config Viewing the Switch Configuration: Default Settings Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show running-config Used as default CLI prompt hostname "Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch" interface I 1 disable Internal switch-to-switch port disabled by exit default vlan 1 name "DEFAULT_VLAN" All ports are untagged in VLAN 1 untagged D 1 -D 16, 1 -4, S 1 -S 2, X 1 -X 2, C 1, I 1 ip address dhcp-bootp exit IP address of VLAN 1, and snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted oobm optionally any user VLANs, are ip address dhcp-bootp Leave at default to get typically statically assigned exit IP address from OA Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show ip Internet (IP) Service Default Gateway : Default TTL : 64 Arp Age : 20 Domain Suffix : DNS server : The OOBM IP address in the OA subnet and the OA default gateway IP address are not listed here VLAN | IP Config IP Address Subnet Mask Proxy ARP ---------- + --------------- ----DEFAULT_VLAN | Disabled 42 26 August 2009

Viewing the Switch OOBM Settings Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show oobm Global Viewing the Switch OOBM Settings Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show oobm Global Configuration OOBM Enabled : Yes Current OOBM Port Type : 10/100 TX OOBM Interface Status : Up OOBM Port : Enabled OOBM Port Speed : Auto Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show oobm ip Internet (IP) Service for OOBM Interface status of OOBM Switch has acquired IP address in OA subnet IPv 4 Status : Enabled IPv 6 Status : Disabled IP Default Gateway : 10. 1. 5. 1 Address | Origin | IP Address/Prefix Length ----- + ----------------dhcp | 10. 1. 5. 30/24 Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show oobm arp OOBM IP ARP table IP Address -------10. 1. 5. 1 MAC Address Type Port --------- ---0017 a 4 -ae 8800 Dynamic oobm Address Status -----preferred ARP entry for port of an upstream switch that has VLAN defined for OA subnet You can use show tech oobm to see all information with one command 43 26 August 2009

Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 G/XG CLI Example Internal ports: • 16 x 1 Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 G/XG CLI Example Internal ports: • 16 x 1 Gb. E ports through enclosure mid-plane External ports: • 4 x 10/1000 • 2 x 1 Gb. E SFP • 2 x 10 Gb. E XFP • 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 Internal port: • 1 x 10 Gb switchto-switch (crosslink) 44 26 August 2009 Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# show interfaces brief Status and Counters - Port Status | Intrusion Port Type | Alert Enabled Status Mode --------- + ------ -----D 1 1000 X | No Yes Up 1000 FDx D 2 1000 X | No Yes Up 1000 FDx D 3 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 4 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 5 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 6 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 7 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 8 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 9 1000 X | No Yes Up 1000 FDx D 10 1000 X | No Yes Up 1000 FDx D 11 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 12 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 13 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 14 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 15 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx D 16 1000 X | No No Down 1000 FDx 1 100/1000 T | No Yes Up 1000 FDx 2 100/1000 T | No Yes Down 1000 FDx 3 100/1000 T | No Yes Down 1000 FDx 4 100/1000 T | No Yes Down 1000 FDx S 1 1000 SX | No Yes Down 1000 FDx S 2 1000 SX | No Yes Down 1000 FDx X 1 | No Yes Down X 2 | No Yes Down C 1 10 Gb. E-CX 4 | No Yes Down 10 Gig. FD I 1 10 Gb. E-CX 4 | No No Down 10 Gig. FD

Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 XG CLI Example Internal ports: • 16 x 10 Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 XG CLI Example Internal ports: • 16 x 10 Gb. E ports through enclosure mid-plane External ports: • 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4, 10 Gb. E SFP+, or 1 Gb. E SFP • 5 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ or 1 Gb. E SFP • 2 x 10 Gb. E SFP+, 1 Gb. E SFP, or 10 Gb. E switch-to-switch (cross-link) 45 26 August 2009 Pro. Curve 6120 XG Blade Switch# show interfaces brief Status and Counters - Port Status | Intrusion Port Type | Alert Enabled Status Mode --------- + ------ -----1 10 Gb. E-K | No Yes Up 1000 FDx 2 10 Gb. E-K | No Yes Up 1000 FDx 3 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 4 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 5 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 6 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 7 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 8 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 9 10 Gb. E-K | No Yes Up 1000 FDx 10 10 Gb. E-K | No Yes Up 1000 FDx 11 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 12 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 13 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 14 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 15 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 16 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 17 10 Gb. E-CX 4 | No Yes Down 10 Gig. FD 18 | No Yes Down 19 | No Yes Down 20 | No Yes Down 21 | No Yes Down 22 | No Yes Down 23 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD 24 10 Gb. E-K | No No Down 10 Gig. FD

Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 G/XG Web Browser Interface Example • Web browser interface Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 G/XG Web Browser Interface Example • Web browser interface can be accessed: − From the OA − Directly using a web browser External ports: • 4 x 10/1000 • 2 x 1 Gb. E SFP • 2 x 10 Gb. E XFP • 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4 Internal ports: • 16 x 1 Gb. E ports through enclosure mid-plane • OOBM port • Switch-to-switch port (I 1) 46 26 August 2009 HTTP is enabled by default, SSL can be enabled

Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 XG Web Browser Interface Example External ports: • 1 Viewing the Switch Ports: 6120 XG Web Browser Interface Example External ports: • 1 x 10 Gb. E CX 4, 10 Gb. E SFP+, or 1 Gb. E SFP • 5 x 10 Gb. E SFP+ or 1 Gb. E SFP • 2 x 10 Gb. E SFP+, 1 Gb. E SFP, or 10 Gb. E switch-to-switch Internal ports: • 16 x 10 Gb. E ports through enclosure mid-plane • OOBM port • Switch-to-switch ports 47 26 August 2009

Blade Switch Configuration ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series ü Blade Switch Blade Switch Configuration ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series ü Blade Switch Installation • Blade Switch Configuration − Examples of common switch setup tasks − Defining VLANs − Assigning uplinks to VLANs • 48 Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting 26 August 2009

Configuring the Blade Switch: Preparing for Network Connectivity • Use the web browser interface: Configuring the Blade Switch: Preparing for Network Connectivity • Use the web browser interface: − Specify OOBM IP address for URL • Or, the blade switch CLI − OA console port of c 3000 (front) or c 7000 (rear) enclosure − Console port of blade switch − Telnet to switch • USB To get started, you typically: − Change privilege level passwords − Assign an IP address to a management VLAN − Define the IP address of the default gateway 49 DB 9 26 August 2009 6120 G/XG HP OA (c 3000)

Getting Started Enterprise network Some of the current configuration settings of the upstream switch Getting Started Enterprise network Some of the current configuration settings of the upstream switch VLAN 1 IP: 10. 1. 1. 1/24 VLAN 5 IP: 10. 1. 5. 1/24 upstream switch UT: VID 1 T: VID 5 UT: VID 5 Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# configure Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch# hostname PCU_6120 -01(config)# password manager user-name manager plaintext Pro. Curve%1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# password operator user-name operator plaintext Pro. Curve$2 PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 1 ip address 10. 1. 1. 30/24 PCU_6120 -01(config)# ip default-gateway 10. 1. 1. 1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# snmp-server community public manager unrestricted Default VLAN, VLAN 1, is assigned an IP address for management access Upstream switch is the default gateway 50 26 August 2009 OA 1 i. LO OA IP: 10. 1. 5. 10/24 OA Gtwy: 10. 1. 5. 1 Blade switch OA IP: 10. 1. 5. 30/24 Current OA settings VLAN 1 IP: 10. 1. 1. 30/24 Gtwy IP: 10. 1. 1. 1

Configuring the Uplinks Enterprise network PCU_6120 -01(config)# trunk 1 -2 trk 1 lacp upstream Configuring the Uplinks Enterprise network PCU_6120 -01(config)# trunk 1 -2 trk 1 lacp upstream switch Uplink will consist of an LACP trunk with two ports PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 2 PCU_6120 -01(vlan-2)# PCU_6120 -01(config)# name web-servers untagged d 1 -d 2, d 9 -d 10 tagged trk 1 exit Internal switch & server links S 1 S 2 D 1 D 9 D 2 D 10 Switch VLAN 2 is defined and will be common to all servers Internal ports are untagged in VLAN 2, but the trunk is tagged in VLAN 2 51 26 August 2009 UT: VID 2 LACP trunk Trk 1 UT: VID 1 T: VID 2

Switch Configuration After Changes PCU_6120 -01(config)# show running-config hostname “PCU_6120 -01 Switch Configuration After Changes PCU_6120 -01(config)# show running-config hostname “PCU_6120 -01" interface I 1 Uplink is LACP trunk with two disable ports exit trunk 1 -2 Trk 1 LACP IP address of default gateway and ip default-gateway 10. 1. 1. 1 IP address of VLAN 1 defined vlan 1 name "DEFAULT_VLAN" untagged D 3 -D 8, D 11 -D 16, 3 -4, S 1 -S 2, X 1 -X 2, C 1, I 1, Trk 1 ip address 10. 1. 1. 30 255. 0 no untagged D 1 -D 2, D 9 -D 10 exit Internal ports are no longer vlan 2 untagged members of VLAN 1 name “web-servers" untagged D 1 -D 2, D 9 -D 10 tagged Trk 1 Internal ports to server are untagged members no ip address 2 exit LACP trunk is tagged member of VLAN 2 snmp-server community "public" Unrestricted spanning-tree Trk 1 priority 4 oobm ip address dhcp-bootp exit 53 26 August 2009 of VLAN

Modification: Transporting Multiple VLANs Over a Link Enterprise network Server S 1 is a Modification: Transporting Multiple VLANs Over a Link Enterprise network Server S 1 is a virtualized server that now needs to transport traffic for VLANs 2, 10, and 11 PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 10 PCU_6120 -01(vlan-10)# name db-servers PCU_6120 -01(vlan-10)# tagged d 1, d 9, trk 1 PCU_6120 -01(vlan-10)# vlan 11 PCU_6120 -01(vlan-11)# name file-servers PCU_6120 -01(vlan-11)# tagged d 1, d 9, trk 1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# exit upstream switch Internal switch & server links S 1 S 2 D 1 D 9 D 2 D 10 Switch In addition to internal ports D 1 and D 9, Trk 1 also needs to be a tagged member of the two new VLANs 54 26 August 2009 UT: VID 2 T: VID 10, 11 LACP trunk Trk 1 UT: VID 1 T: VID 2, 10, 11

Implementing Redundancy: Using the Switch-to-Switch Ports Must use two same-model 6120 Blade Switches in Implementing Redundancy: Using the Switch-to-Switch Ports Must use two same-model 6120 Blade Switches in adjacent bays • Enable the switch-to-switch ports • − For 6120 G/XG, use port I 1 − For 6120 XG, use port 23, or 24, or both • Internal switch & server links S 1 Configure same settings on second blade switch 26 August 2009 upstream switch S 2 D 1 D 9 Another alternate path that must be managed by spanning tree PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 2 tagged i 1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 10 tagged i 1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# vlan 11 tagged i 1 PCU_6120 -01(config)# interface i 1 enable PCU_6120 -01(vlan-10)# show interfaces brief i 1 Status and Counters - Port Status | Intrusion Port Type | Alert Enabled Status. . . --------- + ------- -----I 1 10 Gb. E-CX 4 | No Yes Up 55 Enterprise network D 2 D 10 Switch UT: VID 1 T: VID 2, 10, 11 I 1 Switch D 1 D 9 D 2 D 10 S 1 S 2 LACP trunk Trk 1 UT: VID 1 T: VID 2, 10, 11

Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series ü Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting ü Introduction to the 6120 Blade Switch Series ü Blade Switch Installation ü Blade Switch Configuration • Blade Switch Management and Troubleshooting − Diagnosing with the LEDs − Viewing system information − Managing the OOBM interface − Updating the switch software − Backing up or restoring a configuration file − Restoring the factory default software or configuration − Useful CLI show commands 56 26 August 2009

LED Diagnostics Examples Module status Module Status LED Port C 1 LED Port 1 LED Diagnostics Examples Module status Module Status LED Port C 1 LED Port 1 -4 LEDs Notes Amber on Switch hardware failure Amber flashing Software failure during self-test Amber on Green on 57 26 August 2009 Amber flashing Port self-test or initialization failure Off Possible problems include, incorrect cable, port disabled, software config mismatch, port blocked by STP

Viewing Rack and Enclosure Information PCU_6120 -01# show system enclosure Rack and Enclosure Information Viewing Rack and Enclosure Information PCU_6120 -01# show system enclosure Rack and Enclosure Information Rack Name : PCU_01_A Rack Unique ID : Default RUID Enclosure Name : PCU 01_C 3000 Enclosure Serial Number : 2 UX 80203 HD Information is also displayed in HP OA 58 26 August 2009

Viewing External and Internal Port Statistics • Various status and statistics information of the Viewing External and Internal Port Statistics • Various status and statistics information of the internal and external ports can be viewed using the CLI or web browser interfaces show interfaces PCU_6120 -01# Status and Counters - Port Counters Port -----D 1 D 2. . . D 16 1 -Trk 1 2 -Trk 1 3 4 S 1 S 2 X 1 X 2 C 1 I 1 59 Total Bytes -------125, 977, 785 27, 237, 727 Total Frames -------1, 053, 272 283, 519 Errors Rx ------0 0 Drops Rx ------0 0 Flow Ctrl ----on on Bcast Limit -----0 0 0 41, 118, 253 64, 694, 722 0 0 0. . 0 0 377, 011 500, 889 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 off off off 0 0 0 26 August 2009 .

Managing the OOBM Interface • Recommended method for blade switch to acquire an OA Managing the OOBM Interface • Recommended method for blade switch to acquire an OA management IP address is through DHCP (default) − The OOBM component is configurable, if necessary PCU_6120 -01# oobm ? disable enable interface ip Disable OOBM. Enable OOBM. Configure various interface parameters for OOBM. Configure various IP parameters for the OOBM. PCU_6120 -01# oobm ip ? address default-gateway Set IP parameters for communication within an IP network. Configure the IPv 4 default gateway address, which will be used when routing is not enabled on the switch. PCU_6120 -01# oobm interface ? disable enable 60 26 August 2009 Disable OOBM port. Enable OOBM port.

Viewing the Software Files on the Flash • Example of the typical flash and Viewing the Software Files on the Flash • Example of the typical flash and software image information you can expect to see PCU_6120 -01# show flash Image Size(Bytes) Date Version ------- ------You can store two different Primary Image : 7173079 07/27/09 Z. 14. 04 software images on the flash Secondary Image : 7173079 07/27/09 Z. 14. 04 Boot Rom Version: Z. 14. 03 Default Boot : Primary Choose the flash location to boot from using: PCU_6120 -01# show version Image stamp: Boot Image: boot system flash /sw/code/build/vern(t 4 br) Jul 27 2009 13: 42: 40 Z. 14. 04 1037 Flash location that will be used by default Primary 6120 G/XG and 6120 XG Blade Switches run the same software image 61 26 August 2009

Updating the Switch Software • Typical methods for copying software files to and from Updating the Switch Software • Typical methods for copying software files to and from the flash include: − TFTP using the CLI copy command − HTTP/SSL through the web browser interface − SSH using a Secure. Co. Py client program − Pro. Curve Manager Software image upload example using standard CLI copy command From TFTP To flash server Flash location IP address of server Filename primary or secondary Optionally identify OOBM interface PCU-6120 -01# copy tftp flash 10. 1. 1. 254 Z_14_04. swi secondary oobm The Secondary OS Image will be deleted, continue [y/n]? y 62 26 August 2009

Resetting to the Factory Default Software ROM information: Build directory: Build date: Build time: Resetting to the Factory Default Software ROM information: Build directory: Build date: Build time: Build version: Build number: /sw/rom/build/vernrom(titan 4_v 14_b_release) Jul 9 2009 10: 54: 18 Start a console port session directly with Z. 14. 03 blade switch or through HP OA console 25751 Boot Profiles: 0. Monitor ROM Console 1. Primary Software Image 2. Secondary Software Image Power on or reboot the blade switch Select Monitor ROM Console Select profile (primary): 0 498358 -B 21: HP Pro. Curve 6120 G/XG Blade Switch ROM Build Directory: /sw/rom/build/vernrom(titan 4_v 14_b_release) ROM Version: Z. 14. 03 ROM Build Date: 10: 54: 18 Jul 9 2009 ROM Build Number: 25751 Copyright (c) 1995 -2008 Hewlett-Packard Company. All rights reserved. . (remainder of banner page) Enter h or ? for help. => recover 63 26 August 2009 Issue the recover command

Resetting to the Factory Default Software (cont. ) ************************************** * You've invoked the Product Resetting to the Factory Default Software (cont. ) ************************************** * You've invoked the Product Recovery command. * * Product Recovery is intended for use when neither the Primary nor the * * Secondary product images are bootable. * * If you continue, this command will do the following: * * 1. Overwrite Primary with the original factory released image. * * 2. Clear configuration and boot the new Primary product code. * * The recovery process will take about 4 minutes to complete, please do * * not reset or power off the system during recovery. If you do not wish * * to perform Recovery at this time, enter 'C' at the prompt to Cancel. * ************************************** Please confirm! Enter 'P' to Proceed, or 'C' to Cancel: p Recovering. . . Enter “p” to proceed -- Download for this Product, proceeding -pass CRC check (len=5774299) with the recovery , Erasing 52 segments. . . , Programming starting at 0 xf 8000000. . . programming successful. . . Ready for code execution. Switch loads factory image Decompressing. . . done. initializing. . initialization done. Hit Enter to Continue. 64 26 August 2009 Switch banner page will appear next followed by the default CLI prompt

Viewing the Configuration Files on the Flash PCU_6120 -01# show config files Configuration files: Viewing the Configuration Files on the Flash PCU_6120 -01# show config files Configuration files: You can store three different configuration files on the flash id | act pri sec | name Choose the configuration file to boot with using: ---+--------------boot system flash 1 | * * | Config config 2 | * | test-cfg 3 | | You can also preset the configuration file to use with a software image using: startup-default PCU_6120 -01# show config test-cfg hostname "PCU-6120 -01" interface I 1 enable. . . PCU_6120 -01# show running-config hostname "PCU-6120 -01" interface I 1 disable. . . 65 26 August 2009 config Use show config to view the contents of a named configuration file Use show running-config to view the contents of the configuration currently in memory

Managing Switch Configuration Files • Configuration files can be managed using the same methods Managing Switch Configuration Files • Configuration files can be managed using the same methods used for software files − TFTP using the CLI copy command − HTTP/SSL through the web browser interface − SSH using a Secure. Co. Py client program − Pro. Curve Manager From flash To TFTP server IP address of server Backup example using standard CLI copy syntax Filename PCU_6120 -01# copy startup-config tftp 10. 1. 1. 254 bkup_612001_31062009. cfg Specify oobm keyword to use the OOBM IP address as the implied source/destination Useful when no VLAN has an IP address PCU_6120 -01# copy startup-config tftp oobm 10. 1. 1. 254 bkup_612001_31062009. cfg 66 26 August 2009

Resetting to the Factory Default Configuration • Using front panel control buttons: − Press Resetting to the Factory Default Configuration • Using front panel control buttons: − Press the Reset and Clear buttons simultaneously − Release the Reset button − Continue pressing the Clear button for about 10 seconds − Switch then completes self test and is operating with factory default settings • 6120 G/XG example Clear button Reset button Front panel security settings can be enabled to prevent use of these buttons From the CLI using the erase command: − Requires manager privilege PCU_6120 -01# erase startup-config Configuration will be deleted and device rebooted, continue [y/n]? y 67 26 August 2009

Useful CLI show Commands Switch CLI Command Description System Information show flash Displays the Useful CLI show Commands Switch CLI Command Description System Information show flash Displays the software versions stored on flash show version Displays the software version currently running show logging [-a | -r | severity] Displays log file entries show system [enclosure | information] Displays general system information or about enclosure show startup-config | running-config Displays the configuration file on flash or in-memory VLAN Information show vlans Displays a list of VLANs defined show vlans vid Displays the untagged/tagged status of ports in a VLAN show vlans ports Displays VLAN(s) to which port(s) are assigned Interface / Port Information show interfaces [brief | config | display | port-utilization | port-list] Displays configuration and statistics of external and internal interfaces show trunks [port-list] Displays list of configured trunks and ports used show oobm [ip | arp] Displays configuration and status of the OOBM interface show tech transceivers Displays types of installed transceivers 68 26 August 2009

Useful CLI show Commands (cont. ) Switch CLI Command Description IP Addressing and Routing Useful CLI show Commands (cont. ) Switch CLI Command Description IP Addressing and Routing Information show ip Displays the IP addresses assigned to each VLAN, and the default gateway, DNS server, and domain suffix show ip route Displays the locally connected and the default static route Spanning Tree Information show spanning-tree Displays the global MST (and CST and IST) status and the status of each switch port show spanning-tree config Displays the global MST configuration settings and those of each switch port show spanning-tree mst-config Displays the MST configuration in terms of which VLANs are mapped to each MST instance show spanning-tree instance Displays the status of an MST instance and the state of each switch port show startup-config | running-config Displays configuration file on flash or in-memory 69 26 August 2009

Technology for better business outcomes 70 26 August 2009 Technology for better business outcomes 70 26 August 2009