Скачать презентацию 二 阅读理解 1 2009 浙江 B Below are some classified ads Скачать презентацию 二 阅读理解 1 2009 浙江 B Below are some classified ads

28e7306ae26d12c771daa87fabfb77a8.ppt

  • Количество слайдов: 188

二、阅读理解 1 (2009·浙江,B) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads 二、阅读理解 1 (2009·浙江,B) Below are some classified ads from an English newspaper. Classified ads FOR DIRECT CLASSIFIED SERVICE CALL 800 -0557 10 A. M. — 4 P. M. MONDAY—FRIDAY ★FOR SALE COME to our moving sale—Plants , pottery , books, clothes, etc. Sat. , Dec. 14 th,9 a. m. — 5 p. m. 1612 Femdale, Apt. 1800— 4696.

USED FUR COATS and JACKETS. Good condition. $30—$50. Call 800— 0436 after 12 noon. USED FUR COATS and JACKETS. Good condition. $30—$50. Call 800— 0436 after 12 noon. MOVING : Must sell. TV 21″, $50 ; AM/FM radio A/C or battery , $15 ; cassette tape recorder, $10. Call Jon or Pat, 800— 0739 after 5 p. m. or weekends. SHEEPSKIN COAT : man’s , size 42 , 1 year old. $85. After 6 p. m. , 800— 5224.

★LOST AND FOUND: Cat, 6 months old, black and white markings. Found near Linden ★LOST AND FOUND: Cat, 6 months old, black and white markings. Found near Linden and South U. Steve. 800— 4661. LOST: Gold wire rim glasses in brown case. Campus area. Reward. Call Gregg 800— 2896. FOUND: Set of keys on Tappan near Hill intersection. Identify key chain. Call 800— 9662. FOUND: Nov. 8 th—A black and white puppy in Packard-Jewett area. 800— 5770. ★PERSONAL OVERSEAS JOBS— Australia, Europe, America, Africa. Students all

professions and occupations, $700 to $3,000 monthly. Expenses paid overtime, Sightseeing. Free information at professions and occupations, $700 to $3,000 monthly. Expenses paid overtime, Sightseeing. Free information at STUDENTS’ UNION. THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER plans to publish a booklet of student travel adventures. If you’d like to write about your foreign experiences , unusual or just plain interesting, call us (800— 9310) and ask for Mike or Janet. UNSURE WHAT TO DO? Life-Planning Workshop. Dec. 13 th— 15 th. Bob and Margaret Atwood, 800— 0046.

★ROOMMATES FEMALE ROOMMATE WANTED: Own room near campus. Available December 1 st. Rent $300 ★ROOMMATES FEMALE ROOMMATE WANTED: Own room near campus. Available December 1 st. Rent $300 per month until March 1 th. $450 thereafter. Call Jill for details, 800— 7839. NEED PERSON to assume lease for own bedroom in apt. near campus, $380/mo. starting Jan. 1 st. Call 800— 6157 after 5 p. m. ★DOMESTIC SERVICE EARLY HOUR WAKE-UP SERVICE: For prompt, courteous wake-up service, call 800— 0760.

★HELP WANTED BABYSITTER—MY HOME If you are available a few hours during the day, ★HELP WANTED BABYSITTER—MY HOME If you are available a few hours during the day, and some evenings to care for 2 school age children, please call Gayle Moore, days 800— 1111, evenings and weekends 800— 4964. PERSONS WANTED for delivery work. Own transportation. Good pay. Apply 2311 E. Stadium. Office 101, after 9 a. m. TELEPHONE RECEPTIONIST WANTED. No experience necessary. Good pay. Apply 2311 E. Stadium. Office 101, after 9 a. m.

WAITRESS WANTED: 10 a. m. — 2 p. m. or 10∶ 30 a. m. WAITRESS WANTED: 10 a. m. — 2 p. m. or 10∶ 30 a. m. — 5 p. m. Apply in person, 207 S. Main Curtis Restaurant. HELP WANTED for house cleaning 1/2 day on weekends. When—to be discussed for mutual convenience. Good wages. Sylvan Street. Call 800 — 2817.

1. Where will you post a notice if you need someone to look after 1. Where will you post a notice if you need someone to look after your children? A. PERSONAL. B. HELP WANTED. C. DOMESTIC SERVICE. D. ROOMMATES. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由HELP WANTED内容中“. . . to care for 2 school-age children. . . ”可知B项正确。

2. A second-hand jacket will probably cost you A. $60 . B. $40 C. 2. A second-hand jacket will probably cost you A. $60 . B. $40 C. $20 D. $10 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。从USED FUR COATS and JACKETS一段中得知所售衣服的价格在$30 -$50, 故 所买衣服可能的价格只能在 30到 50美元之间浮动。 所以选B项。

3. To have your travel notes published, you may contact . A. Students’ Union 3. To have your travel notes published, you may contact . A. Students’ Union B. Gayle Moore C. The International Center D. Life-Planning Workshop 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由THE INTERNATIONAL CENTER一段中“plans to publish a booklet of student travel adventures. ”可知C项正确。

4. If you want to have someone wake you up in the morning, you 4. If you want to have someone wake you up in the morning, you may call . A. 800— 5224 B. 800— 5770 C. 800— 7839 D. 800— 0760 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由文中“courteous wake up service, call 800 -0760”可知。

2 (2009·北京,A) How I Turned to Be Optimistic I began to grow up that 2 (2009·北京,A) How I Turned to Be Optimistic I began to grow up that winter night when my parents and I were returning from my aunt’s house, and my mother said that we might soon be leaving for America. We were on the bus then. I was crying, and some people on the bus were turning around to look at me. I remember that I could not bear the thought of never hearing again the radio program for school children to which I listened every morning.

I do not remember myself crying for this reason again. In fact, I think I do not remember myself crying for this reason again. In fact, I think I cried very little when I was saying goodbye to my friends and relatives. When we were leaving I thought about all the places I was going to see—the strange and magical places I had known only from books and pictures. The country I was leaving never to come back was hardly in my head then.

The four years that followed taught me the importance of optimism, but the idea The four years that followed taught me the importance of optimism, but the idea did not come to me at once. For the first two years in New York I was really lost—having to study in three schools as a result of family moves. I did not quite know what I was or what I should be. Mother remarried, and things became even more complex for me. Some time passed before my stepfather and I got used to each other. I was often sad, and saw no end to “the hard times”.

My responsibilities in the family increased a lot since I knew English better than My responsibilities in the family increased a lot since I knew English better than everyone else at home. I wrote letters, filled out forms, translated at interviews with Immigration officers, took my grandparents to the doctor and translated there, and even discussed telephone bills with company representatives. From my experiences I have learned one important rule: almost all common troubles eventually go away!Something good is certain to happen in the end when you do not give up , and just wait a little!I believe that my life will turn out all right, even though it will not be that easy.

1. How did the author get to know America? A. From her relatives. B. 1. How did the author get to know America? A. From her relatives. B. From her mother. C. From books and pictures. D. From radio programs. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第二段中“. . . the strange and magical places I had known only from books and pictures. ”可知C项正确。

2. Upon leaving for America the author felt A. confused B. excited C. worried 2. Upon leaving for America the author felt A. confused B. excited C. worried . D. amazed 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。由第二段中的第三句可知,作 者对于即将到美国的事实感到很激动。

3. For the first two years in New York, the author . A. often 3. For the first two years in New York, the author . A. often lost her way B. did not think about her future C. studied in three different schools D. got on well with her stepfather 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第三段第二句可知C项正确。

4. What can we learn about the author from paragraph 4? A. She worked 4. What can we learn about the author from paragraph 4? A. She worked as a translator. B. She attended a lot of job interviews. C. She paid telephone bills for her family. D. She helped her family with her English. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。作者的责任感使她的英语帮助 了她的家人。

5. The author believes that . A. her future will be free from troubles 5. The author believes that . A. her future will be free from troubles B. it is difficult to learn to become patient C. there are more good things than bad things D. good things will happen if one keeps trying 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。由最后一段内容可知。

3 (2009·重庆,B) How to Be a Winner Sir Steven Redgrave Winner of 5 Olympic 3 (2009·重庆,B) How to Be a Winner Sir Steven Redgrave Winner of 5 Olympic Gold Medals “In 1997 I was found to have developed diabetes(糖尿病). Believing my career(职业生涯) was over, I felt extremely low. Then one of the specialists said there was no reason why I should stop training and competing. That was it —the encouragement I needed. I could still be a winner if I believed in myself. I am not saying that it isn’t difficult sometimes. But I wanted to

prove to myself that I wasn’t finished yet. Nothing is to stand in my prove to myself that I wasn’t finished yet. Nothing is to stand in my way. ” Karen Pickering Swimming World Champion “I swim 4 hours a day, 6 days a week. I manage that sort of workload by putting it on top of my diary. This is the key to success—you can’t follow a career in any field without being well-organized. List what you believe you can achieve. Trust yourself, write down your goals for the day, however small they are, and you’ll be a step closer to achieving them. ”

Kirsten Best Poet & Writer “When things are getting hard, a voice inside my Kirsten Best Poet & Writer “When things are getting hard, a voice inside my head tells me that I can’t achieve something. Then, there are other distractions, such as family or hobbies. The key is to concentrate. When I feel tense, it helps a lot to repeat words such as ‘calm’, ‘peace’ or ‘focus’, either out loud or silently in my mind. It makes me feel more in control and increases my confidence. This is a habit that can become second nature quite easily and is a powerful psychological(心理的) tool. ”

1. What does Sir Steven Redgrave mainly talk about? A. Difficulties influenced his career. 1. What does Sir Steven Redgrave mainly talk about? A. Difficulties influenced his career. B. Specialists offered him medical advice. C. Training helped him defeat his disease. D. He overcame the shadow of illness to win. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由第一段Sir Steven Redgrave 所说的话可知。

2. What does Karen Pickering put on top of her diary? A. Her training 2. What does Karen Pickering put on top of her diary? A. Her training schedule. B. Her daily happenings. C. Her achievements. D. Her sports career. 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由第二段第二句可知她把她 的训练计划始终摆在第一位。

3. What does the underlined word “distractions” probably refer to? A. Ways that help 3. What does the underlined word “distractions” probably refer to? A. Ways that help one to focus. B. Words that help one to feel less tense. C. Things that turn one’s attention away. D. Habits that make it hard for one to relax. 答案 C 解析 词义猜测题。由下文such as family or hobbies可知此处指可能会使作家分心的一些东西。

4. According to the passage, what do the three people have in common? A. 4. According to the passage, what do the three people have in common? A. Courage. B. Devotion. C. Hard work. D. Self-confidence. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。由这三位名人的事迹可知,他 们之所以成功关键的一点是他们自信。

4 (2009·湖南,D) Andrew Ritchie, inventor of the Brompton folding bicycle, once said that the 4 (2009·湖南,D) Andrew Ritchie, inventor of the Brompton folding bicycle, once said that the perfect portable bike would be “like a magic carpet. . . You could fold it up and put it into your pocket or handbag. ” Then he paused: “But you’ll always be limited by the size of the wheels. And so far no one has invented a folding wheel. ”

It was a rare—indeed unique—occasion when I was able to put Ritchie right. A It was a rare—indeed unique—occasion when I was able to put Ritchie right. A 19 th-century inventor, William Henry James Grout, did in fact design a folding wheel. His bike, predictably named the Grout Portable, had a frame that split into two and a larger wheel that could be separated into four pieces. All the bits fitted into Grout’s Wonderful Bag, a leather case.

Grout’s aim: to solve the problems of carrying a bike on a train. Now Grout’s aim: to solve the problems of carrying a bike on a train. Now doesn’t that sound familiar? Grout intended to find a way of making a bike small enough for train travel: his bike was a huge beast. And importantly, the design of early bicycles gave him an advantage : in Grout’s day, tyres were solid, which made the business of splitting a wheel into four separate parts relatively simple. You couldn’t do the same with a wheel fitted with a one piece inflated(充气 的) tyre.

So, in a 21 st-century context, is the idea of the folding wheel dead? So, in a 21 st-century context, is the idea of the folding wheel dead? It is not. A British design engineer, Duncan Fitzsimons, has developed a wheel that can be squashed into something like a slender ellipse(椭圆). Throughout, the tyre remains inflated. Will the young Fitzsimons’s folding wheel make it into production? I haven’t the foggiest idea. But his inventiveness shows two things. First, people have been saying for more than a century that bike design has reached its limit, except for gradual advances. It’s as silly a concept now as it was 100 years

ago: there’s plenty still to go for. Second, it is in field of folding ago: there’s plenty still to go for. Second, it is in field of folding bikes that we are seeing the most interesting inventions. You can buy a folding bike for less than £ 1, 000 that can be knocked down so small that it can be carried on a plane—minus wheels, of course—as hand baggage. Folding wheels would make all manner of things possible. Have we yet got the magic carpet of Andrew Ritchie’s imagination? No. But it’s progress.

1. We can infer from Paragraph 1 that the Brompton folding bike . A. 1. We can infer from Paragraph 1 that the Brompton folding bike . A. was portable B. had a folding wheel C. could be put in a pocket D. looked like a magic carpet 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。根据第一段可知折叠自行车是 便携式的,但它的车轮是不能折叠的。所以A项 正确。

2. We can learn from the text that the wheels of the Grout Portable 2. We can learn from the text that the wheels of the Grout Portable . A. were difficult to separate B. could be split into 6 pieces C. were fitted with solid tyres D. were hard to carry on a train 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。根据第三段中的“. . . in Grout’s day, tyres were solid, which made the business of splitting a wheel into four separate parts relatively simple. ”可知C项正确。

3. We can learn from the text that Fitzsimons’s invention . A. kept the 3. We can learn from the text that Fitzsimons’s invention . A. kept the tyre as a whole piece B. was made into production soon C. left little room for improvement D. changed our views on bag design 答案 A 解析 细节推断题。根据文章倒数第三段可以得出 结论。

4. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. 4. Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A. Three folding bike inventors B. The making of a folding bike C. Progress in folding bike design D. Ways of separating a bike wheel 答案 C 解析 文章标题判断题。全文内容均涉及到了便 携式折叠自行车的发展过程,所以C项符合文意。

阅读理解的常考题型有:事实细节题、推理判断 题、主旨归纳题、词义句意猜测题、观点态度题、计 算视图题、逻辑结构题、文后段落讨论题。 事实细节题 常见设题形式: 1. 以 5 W 1 H(what, who, when, where, 阅读理解的常考题型有:事实细节题、推理判断 题、主旨归纳题、词义句意猜测题、观点态度题、计 算视图题、逻辑结构题、文后段落讨论题。 事实细节题 常见设题形式: 1. 以 5 W 1 H(what, who, when, where, why和how) 等开头的特殊疑问句。 2. 是非判断形式:true/false, not right/true/false 或except. . . 3. 以according to开头的句子。

4. 以填空形式出现的句子:If you were him, you would . . . 5. 文章数字的运算;人名、地名、时间的查找; 故事情节的排序;图表的辨析等。 解题技巧: 4. 以填空形式出现的句子:If you were him, you would . . . 5. 文章数字的运算;人名、地名、时间的查找; 故事情节的排序;图表的辨析等。 解题技巧: 1. 带着问题直接在文章中查找有关信息,最好用 笔标出来,以便比较使用,不必通读全文; 2. 做数据计算题关键要弄清楚数据间的逻辑关系, 选准数据,确定计算方法; 3. 对于简单的数据,可以利用推算法;较复杂的 数据可以分门别类地列出,化模糊为清晰; 4. 排序先找出故事发生的首尾,然后缩小范围; 5. 图表利用判断法与文字叙述相对照。

推理判断题 常见设题形式: 1. From this posassage we can infer that . 2. What can 推理判断题 常见设题形式: 1. From this posassage we can infer that . 2. What can be inferred from the passage? 3. What can we learn from the text? 4. The author implies that . 5. We can conclude from the passage that 6. The last sentence of this passage most probably implies that 7. This passage probably is from . . 8. From the second paragraph we can infer That . .

解题技巧: 1. 抓关键词,分辨因果、对比。 2. 若答案中所给选项有三个是文章中表述明确而 不需要推理的,都不选,应该选不是文章明确阐述的, 是归纳总结、推断的选项。 3. 若答案中都不是表述明确的,就利用排除法, 分别与文章有关内容对照,排除不正确的选项。 注意: 1. 要根据文章信息推断,而不是根据自己 的常识推断。 解题技巧: 1. 抓关键词,分辨因果、对比。 2. 若答案中所给选项有三个是文章中表述明确而 不需要推理的,都不选,应该选不是文章明确阐述的, 是归纳总结、推断的选项。 3. 若答案中都不是表述明确的,就利用排除法, 分别与文章有关内容对照,排除不正确的选项。 注意: 1. 要根据文章信息推断,而不是根据自己 的常识推断。 2. 要符合西方人的风俗习惯,要突破定式思维 方式,多从不同的角度分析。

主旨归纳题 常见设题形式: 1. The subject of this passage is. 2. What topic is treated 主旨归纳题 常见设题形式: 1. The subject of this passage is. 2. What topic is treated in this passage? 3. The main idea is. 4. The point of this passage is that. 5. Which title best gives the idea of the passage? 6. What’s the topic of the last paragraph? 7. What’s the main point the writer is trying to make in this passage? 8. The passage mainly talks about. 9. By this passage the writer wanted to tell us that. 10. The best title for this text would be.

解题技巧: 1. 在文章第一段找出主题句:通常是第一个句子 或最后一个句子,根据主题句的关键词缩写精练的 句子或短语。 2. 如果第一段没有主题句,就在文章最后一段, 最后一段找不到或许在文章第二段中。 3. 如果全篇文章中找不到主题句,根据自己对文 章的理解归纳总结。 注意: 1. 要找出产生某种结果的直接原因,而不 解题技巧: 1. 在文章第一段找出主题句:通常是第一个句子 或最后一个句子,根据主题句的关键词缩写精练的 句子或短语。 2. 如果第一段没有主题句,就在文章最后一段, 最后一段找不到或许在文章第二段中。 3. 如果全篇文章中找不到主题句,根据自己对文 章的理解归纳总结。 注意: 1. 要找出产生某种结果的直接原因,而不 是间接原因。 2. 要全面而不是你个人的观点。

词义句意猜测题 常见设题形式: 1. Which of the following is nearest/closest in meaning to ? 2. 词义句意猜测题 常见设题形式: 1. Which of the following is nearest/closest in meaning to ? 2. What does the underlined word. . . most probably mean? 3. The phrase underlined in the third paragraph means . 4. The word underlined in the second paragraph can be replaced by . 5. According to the passage the sentence underlined in the last paragraph means 6. The author used the word. . . to mean . .

7. In the second paragraph the underlined word refers to . 8. What does 7. In the second paragraph the underlined word refers to . 8. What does the word underlined in the first paragraph refer to? 解题技巧: 1. 在划线词、短语或句子的前一个句意上理解,或 本句,或后句,常有一个与之意义相近、相同或相反 的词或短语,其标志词有:and, or等。 2. 掌握该词的派生词、合成词的含义。 3. 通过定语(从句)、同位语(从句)的含义推测 单词的含义,此时定语、同位语前常常有:or, similarly, that is(to say), in other words, namely,

or other, say等,而定语从句和同位语从句的谓语动 词常是:be, mean, deal with, be called, refer to, signify, be considered or other, say等,而定语从句和同位语从句的谓语动 词常是:be, mean, deal with, be called, refer to, signify, be considered to be, represent, define等词。 4. 看一看句中是否有though, although, still, instead of, rather than, while, but, on the other hand, unlike, for one thing, for another等 表转折的词。 5. 根据自己的理解,参考所给答案,可利用排 除法,选出正确选项。 注意:切不可望词生义,考纲上的常用词在此 常不是它的常用词义,要根据意境来理解。

观点态度题 常见设题形式: 1. The author’s attitude towards. . . is 2. The writer thought 观点态度题 常见设题形式: 1. The author’s attitude towards. . . is 2. The writer thought that . . 3. The author gives the impression that . 4. What do you think the author’s attitude to. . . is? 5. What is the tone of the passage? 6. Which of the following can be best described as. . . ? 7. How do you suppose the writer feel about. . . ? 8. The author tried to tell us that . 9. The writer believes/implies/suggests that 10. What is the author’s view towards. . . ? .

解题技巧: 1. 找出文章中的形容词、副词,分清它们是褒义 还是贬义。 2. 通过作者引用某人话语的态度语气以及情感词 等来判断。 3. 结合自己对说英语的国家的风俗习惯、文化传 统等背景知识的了解来判断。 注意: 1. 不要将文章中的论述或叙述的个别内容 与作者的观点、态度相混淆。 解题技巧: 1. 找出文章中的形容词、副词,分清它们是褒义 还是贬义。 2. 通过作者引用某人话语的态度语气以及情感词 等来判断。 3. 结合自己对说英语的国家的风俗习惯、文化传 统等背景知识的了解来判断。 注意: 1. 不要将文章中的论述或叙述的个别内容 与作者的观点、态度相混淆。 2. 切记是作者的态度,而不是读者自己的态度。

计算视图题 常见设题形式: 1. According to the passage the output of the company last year 计算视图题 常见设题形式: 1. According to the passage the output of the company last year was. 2. He worked in the big company for years before moving to China. 3. Which of the following diagrams gives the correct relationship between the names mentioned in the text? 4. Which of the following diagrams shows the correct geographic location of. . . ? 5. Which of the following pictures correctly shows how the experiment is done? 6. Choose one picture that shows. . . described in the passage.

解题技巧: 1. 计算题要找出有关的数据,确定一个为基点, 然后作相应的计算。 2. 利用查阅法,在文章中直接查找有关信息或数 据,然后与图表相对比。 3. 理解图表下面的文字说明,对应文章的有关内 容,判断选择。 注意:不要漏掉任何信息,特别是视图题,角角 落落的信息都可能是重要的。 解题技巧: 1. 计算题要找出有关的数据,确定一个为基点, 然后作相应的计算。 2. 利用查阅法,在文章中直接查找有关信息或数 据,然后与图表相对比。 3. 理解图表下面的文字说明,对应文章的有关内 容,判断选择。 注意:不要漏掉任何信息,特别是视图题,角角 落落的信息都可能是重要的。

逻辑结构题 常见设题形式: 1. How does this passage develop? 2. How do you think this 逻辑结构题 常见设题形式: 1. How does this passage develop? 2. How do you think this text develops in order of ? 3. The construction of this passage is. 4. The form of this text , you think , is. 5. The author wrote this passage by. 6. The style of this text is. 解题技巧: 1. 分析文章每一段之间的关系,因果表述的前后、 叙事的顺序、观点的论说。 2. 划出文章中描述类的词语,分析其写作目的—— 讽刺挖苦、歌功颂德等。 注意:文章的逻辑结构强调的是构成文章的顺序, 而不是文章要素。

文后段落讨论题 常见设题形式: 1. What do you think the next paragraph of the passage will 文后段落讨论题 常见设题形式: 1. What do you think the next paragraph of the passage will discuss about? 2. The next paragraph of the passage will tell us . 3. What do you suppose the paragraph before this text has discussed? 4. The writer will explain to us next after this text that .

解题技巧: 1. 推测文章后面将会讨论什么时,关键抓住最后一 段大意,以此推测下去。 2. 推测文章之前讨论的问题,应该看第一段所讲内 容是什么,然后推断之前所讲的是什么。 注意:所讲内容完整,就应该是与此相反的、或相 近的另外一件事。不完整则继续就此事进一步阐述 说明。 解题技巧: 1. 推测文章后面将会讨论什么时,关键抓住最后一 段大意,以此推测下去。 2. 推测文章之前讨论的问题,应该看第一段所讲内 容是什么,然后推断之前所讲的是什么。 注意:所讲内容完整,就应该是与此相反的、或相 近的另外一件事。不完整则继续就此事进一步阐述 说明。

以偏概全易错点 (2008·北京,C) Dear Hamilton, We are fortunate that in such a large, high pressure 以偏概全易错点 (2008·北京,C) Dear Hamilton, We are fortunate that in such a large, high pressure office we all get along so well. You are one of the people who keep the social temperature at such a comfortable setting. I don’t know anyone in the office who is better liked than you. You can perhaps help with this. The collection of contributions towards gifts for employees’

personal-life events is becoming a little troubling. Certainly, the group sending of a gift personal-life events is becoming a little troubling. Certainly, the group sending of a gift is reasonable now and then. In the past month, however, there have been collections for two baby shower gifts, one wedding shower gift, two wedding gifts, one funeral(葬礼)remembrance, four birthday gifts, and three graduation gifts. It’s not only the collected-froms who are growing uncomfortable (and poor), but the collected-fors feel uneasy receiving gifts from people who don’t know them outside the office,

who wouldn’t even recognize their graduating children, their marrying daughters and sons, or their who wouldn’t even recognize their graduating children, their marrying daughters and sons, or their dead relatives. This is basically a kind gesture (and one that people think well of you for), but the practice seems to have become too wideranging and feels improper in today’s office setting. Thank you for understanding.

This is basically a letter of . A. Apology B. sympathy C. Appreciation D. This is basically a letter of . A. Apology B. sympathy C. Appreciation D. dissatisfaction 仅根据选文第一段中的内容很容易误选C项, 因为本段都是赞美之词;若只注意最后一段的内 容,容易误选A项,认为是在恳请对方谅解;选 文第二段叙述的是随礼人和收礼人的尴尬,假如 把注意力集中在这一段,容易误选B项。上述错 误都是因为过于纠缠文章中的细节,从而忽视了 文章的主题造成的。

【解题探究 】 D 作者在第一段首先赞美对方; 然后指出随礼现象给随礼人和收礼人带来的不 便;接着指出虽然这是善意的表示,但是涉及 的范围太广,让人感觉有些不妥;最后恳请对 方理解。由此可见作者是在抱怨办公室中的随 礼现象,对此感到不满。所以D项才是作者所要 表达的真正情感。近几年的高考阅读理解试题 越来越倾向于从语篇的角度进行考查,考生在 做题过程中也要相应地从局部思维转变为整体 思维,要从整体上把握文章的大意,不可过于 纠缠细节。利用文章中涉及的细节内容干扰段 【解题探究 】 D 作者在第一段首先赞美对方; 然后指出随礼现象给随礼人和收礼人带来的不 便;接着指出虽然这是善意的表示,但是涉及 的范围太广,让人感觉有些不妥;最后恳请对 方理解。由此可见作者是在抱怨办公室中的随 礼现象,对此感到不满。所以D项才是作者所要 表达的真正情感。近几年的高考阅读理解试题 越来越倾向于从语篇的角度进行考查,考生在 做题过程中也要相应地从局部思维转变为整体 思维,要从整体上把握文章的大意,不可过于 纠缠细节。利用文章中涉及的细节内容干扰段 落大意或者文章的主题是命题人常采用的干扰 方式,考生不可被其迷惑。遇到主旨大意或者 是标题选择之类的试题,切忌只见树木,不见 森林。

逻辑臆断易错点 (2008·天津,B) Most of the people working in the charity hops are volunteers, although 逻辑臆断易错点 (2008·天津,B) Most of the people working in the charity hops are volunteers, although there is often a manager who gets paid. Over 90% of the goods in the charity shops are donated by the public. Every morning you see bags of unwanted items outside the front of the shops, although they don’t encourage this, rather ask people to bring things in when the shop is open.

The shops have very low running costs: all profits go to charity work. Charity The shops have very low running costs: all profits go to charity work. Charity shops raise more than £ 110 million a year, funding(资助) medical research, overseas aid, supporting sick and poor children, homeless and disabled people, and much more. What a good place to spend your money!You get something special for a very good price and a good moral sense. You provide funds to a good cause and tread lightly on the environment.

Which of the following is TRUE about charity shops? A. The operating costs are Which of the following is TRUE about charity shops? A. The operating costs are very low. B. The staff are usually well paid. C. 90% of the donations are second-hand. D. They are open twenty-four hours a day. 假如选择B项,考生是犯了主观臆断的错误, 因为文章中没有涉及慈善商店中员 的报酬问题; 选文第一段第二句的意思是说商店中 90%以上的 物品都是公众捐赠的,而不是说 90%的捐赠物品都 是二手货,所以C项错误;文章中没有提到慈善商 店 24小时都在营业,因此D项属于主观臆断错误。

【解题探究 】 A 选文第二段第一句开门见山地 指出慈善商店的经营成本很低,因为所有的利润 都用于慈善事业,下文则具体解释了资金的花费 情况。根据本段第一句可判断A项是正确答案。考 生做阅读理解试题时的唯一依据就是原文,所有 的判断都应围绕原文进行。每篇短文都是完整的 语篇,上下文之间的逻辑关系非常紧密,做此类 题时,考生需要通过上下文之间的逻辑关系揣测 作者所要表达的真正意图。 【解题探究 】 A 选文第二段第一句开门见山地 指出慈善商店的经营成本很低,因为所有的利润 都用于慈善事业,下文则具体解释了资金的花费 情况。根据本段第一句可判断A项是正确答案。考 生做阅读理解试题时的唯一依据就是原文,所有 的判断都应围绕原文进行。每篇短文都是完整的 语篇,上下文之间的逻辑关系非常紧密,做此类 题时,考生需要通过上下文之间的逻辑关系揣测 作者所要表达的真正意图。

混淆题干易错点 (2008·北京,B) Modern-day horse breeds come in a wide variety of shapes and sizes. 混淆题干易错点 (2008·北京,B) Modern-day horse breeds come in a wide variety of shapes and sizes. This variety didn’t exist in the horse population before domestication. The Shetland horse is one of the smallest breeds—typically reaching only one meter tall. With short, strong legs, the animals were bred to pull coal out of mine shafts (矿井) with low ceilings. Huge horses like the Clydesdale came on the scene around 1700. People bred these heavy, tall horses to pull large vehicles used for carrying heavy loads.

The domestication of horses had great effects on societies. For example, horses were important The domestication of horses had great effects on societies. For example, horses were important tools in the advancement of modern agriculture. Using them to pull ploughs and carry heavy loads allowed people to farm more efficiently. Before they were able to ride horses, humans had to cross land on foot. Riding horses allowed people to travel far greater distances in much less time. That encouraged populations living in different areas to interact with one another. The new form of rapid transportation helped cultures spread around the world.

The author uses the Shetland horse as an example to show . A. it The author uses the Shetland horse as an example to show . A. it is smaller than the Clydesdale horse B. horses used to have gentle personalities C. some horses have better shapes than others D. horses were of less variety before domestication 选项A是文章中涉及的细节内容,而不是作者所 要表达的真正意图。B、C项在文章中都没有信息 支持。

【解题探究 】 D 选文第一段第一句提到现代马的 形体和大小各种各样,第二句提到这种多样性在马 被驯养之前并不存在。前两句是本段的中心句,由 此可推断作者举例的目的是为了说明马在被驯养之 前种类没有当今繁多。 在做阅读理解试题的过程中,一定要看清楚题 干,即所问的问题是什么,切忌答非所问。更改原 句词汇、偷换概念、变换时态以及因果颠倒是命题 人经常采用的干扰方法。由于选项不是照抄原文中 的句子,而是用其同义句进行表达,考生一定要仔 细对照原文,做出正确判断。 【解题探究 】 D 选文第一段第一句提到现代马的 形体和大小各种各样,第二句提到这种多样性在马 被驯养之前并不存在。前两句是本段的中心句,由 此可推断作者举例的目的是为了说明马在被驯养之 前种类没有当今繁多。 在做阅读理解试题的过程中,一定要看清楚题 干,即所问的问题是什么,切忌答非所问。更改原 句词汇、偷换概念、变换时态以及因果颠倒是命题 人经常采用的干扰方法。由于选项不是照抄原文中 的句子,而是用其同义句进行表达,考生一定要仔 细对照原文,做出正确判断。

忽视上下文语境易错点 (2008·安徽,D) Some people think that as more and more people have televisions in 忽视上下文语境易错点 (2008·安徽,D) Some people think that as more and more people have televisions in their homes, fewer and fewer people will buy books and newspapers. Why read an article in the newspaper, when the TV news can bring you the information in a few minutes and with pictures? Why read the life story of a famous man, when a short television program can tell you all that you want to know?

Television has not killed reading, however. Today, newspapers sell in very large numbers. And Television has not killed reading, however. Today, newspapers sell in very large numbers. And books of every kind are sold more than ever before. Books are still a cheap way to get information and enjoyment. Although some books with hard covers are expensive, many books are printed today as paperbacks(平装本), which are quite cheap. A paperback collection of short stories, for example, is always cheaper than an evening at the cinema or theater, and you can keep a book for ever and read it many times.

Books are a wonderful provider of knowledge and pleasure and some types of books Books are a wonderful provider of knowledge and pleasure and some types of books should be in every home. Every home should have a good dictionary. A good encyclopedia(百科全书), though expensive, is useful, too, because you can find information on any subject. Besides, you can have such books as history books, science textbooks, cookbooks, and collections of stories and poems. Then from time to time you can take a book of poems off your shelves and read the thoughts and feelings of your favorite poets.

What can we learn from the passage? A. Fewer and fewer people will buy What can we learn from the passage? A. Fewer and fewer people will buy books. B. A good dictionary should be kept in every home. C. Books with hard covers sell better than paperbacks. D. More people like TV programs about famous men. 受思维定式的影响,有的考生不假思索地首先 排除B项,认为此项本身过于绝对。假如只注意第一 段的开头部分,很容易误选A项;假如只根据生活常 识,容易误选C项;倘若只关注第一段的结尾部分, 容易认定D项是正确答案,上述错误都是因为考生凭 主观判断而忽视了语篇造成的。

【解题探究 】 B 文章第一段首先指出有人认为电 视正在逐渐取代书籍。作者在第二段的开头部分笔 锋一转,明确指出电视没有替代阅读,接着叙述了 当今报纸和图书的销售情况以及阅读的益处。在第 三段中,作者总括了读书的益处并倡导读者以书为 伴。由此可判断B项是正确答案,最能代表作者的 观点。另外,最后一段中的“Every home should have a 【解题探究 】 B 文章第一段首先指出有人认为电 视正在逐渐取代书籍。作者在第二段的开头部分笔 锋一转,明确指出电视没有替代阅读,接着叙述了 当今报纸和图书的销售情况以及阅读的益处。在第 三段中,作者总括了读书的益处并倡导读者以书为 伴。由此可判断B项是正确答案,最能代表作者的 观点。另外,最后一段中的“Every home should have a good dictionary. ”也直接表明了作者的观 点。最近几年的高考阅读理解试题中出现了不少夹 叙夹议类文章,或者是先叙述后议论,或者是在叙 述中夹杂议论,无论是哪种写作方式,作者一般不

直接表明自己的观点和态度,而是将自己的情感贯 穿到文章中。考生在做题过程中,要从语篇的角度 推断作者的情感。遇到猜测词义类试题,要依据上 下文进行综合推断,不宜只根据某个细节或者某个 句子下结论。 直接表明自己的观点和态度,而是将自己的情感贯 穿到文章中。考生在做题过程中,要从语篇的角度 推断作者的情感。遇到猜测词义类试题,要依据上 下文进行综合推断,不宜只根据某个细节或者某个 句子下结论。

〈1〉 (2009·日照二次调研,B) Kids will often ignore your requests for them to shut off the 〈1〉 (2009·日照二次调研,B) Kids will often ignore your requests for them to shut off the TV, start their chores(杂事), or do their homework as a way to avoid following your directions. Before you know it, you’ve started to sound like a broken record as you repeatedly ask them to do their assignments, clean their room, or take out the trash. Rather than saying “Do your chores now” you’ll be more effective if you

set a target time for when the chores have to be completed. So instead set a target time for when the chores have to be completed. So instead of arguing about starting chores, just say, “If chores aren’t done by 4 pm, here are the consequences. ”Then it’s up to your child to complete the chores. Put the ball back in their court. Don’t argue or fight with them, just say, “That’s the way it’s going to be. ”It shouldn’t be punitive(惩罚性的)as much as it should be persuasive. “If your chores aren’t done by 4 pm, then no video game time until chores are done. And if finishing those chores runs into homework time, that’s going to be your loss. ”On the other hand, when dealing with homework, keep it very simple. Have a time when homework starts, and at

that time, all electronics go off and do not go back on until you that time, all electronics go off and do not go back on until you see that their homework is done. If your kids say they have no homework, then they should use that time to study or read. Either way, there should be a time set aside when the electronics are off. When a kid wears his i. Pod or headphones when you’re trying to talk to him, make no bones about it; he is not ignoring you, he is disrespecting you. At that point, everything else should stop until he takes the earplugs out of his ears. Don’t try to

communicate with him when he’s wearing headphones—even if he tells you he can hear communicate with him when he’s wearing headphones—even if he tells you he can hear you. Wearing them while you’re talking to him is a sign of disrespect. Parents should be very tough about this kind of thing. Remember, mutual respect becomes more important as children mature.

1. According to the passage, it seldom happens that . A. kids turn a 1. According to the passage, it seldom happens that . A. kids turn a deaf ear to their parents’ requests B. parents’ directions sound like a broken record C. children are ready to follow their parents’ directions D. parents are unaware of what they are repeating to their kids 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。注意题干中seldom表否定。从 文章开头两句可知孩子们通常不理会父母的要求。

2. Parents will be able to deal with their children more effectively if they 2. Parents will be able to deal with their children more effectively if they . A. avoid direct ways of punishment B. make them do things at their request C. argue and fight with their children D. allow their children to behave in his own way 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从第一段中间部分可知,作者 认为“不与孩子发生正面冲突会取得更好的教育效 果”。

3. When the kid is doing his homework, parents . A. should provide him 3. When the kid is doing his homework, parents . A. should provide him with a good learning environment B. can do whatever they like C. can stay aside watching TV D. must switch off the power 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从第一段可知“在孩子做作业时, 家长要关掉所有的电器给孩子创造一个良好的学习 环境”。D项“关掉电源”与文章不符。

4. It can be inferred from the passage that . A. parents should take 4. It can be inferred from the passage that . A. parents should take off his headphones when trying to have a talk with their child B. it will make no difference that a kid is wearing his earplugs while talking to his parents C. parents shouldn’t give in to their kid when he shows no sign of respect D. kids’ purposely talking to their parents with i. Pod gives them a sense of power and control 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。从第二段前两句可判断选项C 正确。

5. The main idea of the passage is . A. that respecting each other 5. The main idea of the passage is . A. that respecting each other is more important than anything else B. how kids behave to ignore and disrespect their parents C. that children should make choices and decisions on their own D. how parents can deal with their kids’ behavior effectively 答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。本文旨在帮助父母有效应对孩 子不听话的问题。

2 (2009·淄博市三次模拟,B) A couple of years ago, before a trip to China, Nicole Davis 2 (2009·淄博市三次模拟,B) A couple of years ago, before a trip to China, Nicole Davis and her US women’s volleyball teammates were warned about the prominence (显著、突出)of coach “Jenny” Lang Ping in her native country. “I was pushed over by Chinese journalists while I was just trying to put my luggage on the bus, ”said Davis.

Known as the “Iron Hammer” for her punishing spikes(扣球), Lang made it possible for Known as the “Iron Hammer” for her punishing spikes(扣球), Lang made it possible for China to dominate in the sport in the early 1980 s. She was a key player on China’s 1984 Olympic gold medal winning team. When the US team arrived for the Olympics, Lang, 48, who is from Beijing, had to take a different route to avoid a crowd of reporters and fans. Then came the greatest moment to Lang: While the US team was playing in a packed gym, at least 8, 000 Chinese fans unfurled an American flag.

“That really says it all, ” Davis said. “They look at her as an “That really says it all, ” Davis said. “They look at her as an icon(偶像). I’m sure it’s hard for them to see her coaching another country, but they love her so dearly that her success is their success. ” The loyalty of the Chinese fans was tested on Friday, when China lost a match to the US. “It’s a pity that China lost the match, but I’m still glad that Lang Ping’s team won, since she is the pride of China’s volleyball, ”said Liu Chengli, a spectator. “We also cheered for Lang’s victory. ”

Lang said she just tried to stay professional when the two teams meet. “It Lang said she just tried to stay professional when the two teams meet. “It doesn’t matter if we play China or any other team. It’s the same. ”Lang said. Davis said she and her teammates could not have imagined the passion for volleyball among Chinese because the sport was lack of popularity in the US. The reception from Chinese fans has touched the US players, said US volleyball player Lindsey Berg. “It’s such an honor to be here and play for our coach here in China, ”she said. “The amount of support that the Chinese give to her and us has been tremendous. The whole event has been unbelievable. ”

1. What’s the passage mainly about? A. Staying professional. B. Cheering for the Iron 1. What’s the passage mainly about? A. Staying professional. B. Cheering for the Iron Hammer. C. A match between China and the US. D. Lang Ping’s career as a coach. 答案 B 解析 主旨大意题。从全文可知,本文讲述了我国 著名排球运动员,现美国女排主教练朗平带队到中 国参加奥运会受到了人们的热烈欢迎,所以选B项。

2. Lang Ping avoided meeting the reporters and fans probably because she . A. 2. Lang Ping avoided meeting the reporters and fans probably because she . A. was afraid to be questioned about her strategy B. didn’t want to be paid much attention to C. disliked to be with her fans D. didn’t want to disturb public order 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。从文章第四段的内容可以推断 出朗平希望不要太被关注。

3. What does the underlined word “unfurled” exactly mean? A. Destroyed completely. B. Tore 3. What does the underlined word “unfurled” exactly mean? A. Destroyed completely. B. Tore into pieces. C. Spread out to the wind. D. Rolled up. 答案 C 解析 词义猜测题。由文章第五段和第六段可以知 道,这里的中国球迷应该是“打开、展开”了一面美 国国旗,所以选C项。

4. What does Lang Ping mean by saying “It doesn’t matter if we play 4. What does Lang Ping mean by saying “It doesn’t matter if we play China or any other team. ”? A. American Volleyball Team will beat any team. B. Chinese Volleyball Team is the same as other teams. C. She just tried to stay professional. D. The results of each match will be the same. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。从文章内容可以知道,朗平认 为不论是对阵中国队还是其他队,对她来说,这仅 仅是一场比赛而已。由此推断选C项。

5. What impressed the US team players most? A. The tolerance of Chinese people. 5. What impressed the US team players most? A. The tolerance of Chinese people. B. The popularity of volleyball in China. C. Lang Ping’s coaching skills. D. The loyalty for volleyball of the Chinese. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。从文章倒数第二段的内容可以 知道,排球在中国非常受欢迎,所以选B项。

3 (2009·福建模拟,B) The China Daily newspaper group is looking for English-language senior business editors, 3 (2009·福建模拟,B) The China Daily newspaper group is looking for English-language senior business editors, senior copy editors, copy editors and graphic designers to strengthen its international team. We offer a competitive salary package, free accommodation with utilities paid for, 90 per cent medical reimbursement, a seven-day paid leave, eleven-day public holidays and a return ticket to the country of residence.

Senior Business Editor You must: assist the business editor in setting goals and working Senior Business Editor You must: assist the business editor in setting goals and working on achieving them; be an excellent team person who can generate ideas and think creatively and be able to rewrite totally if needed and mentor junior staff; ideally have been working or have worked in a position of responsibility and understand what leadership entails; have had at least five years’ editing experience working on editing the Business Desk and be familiar with industry software.

Senior Copy Editor You must: work on shifts in the Business Desk and usually Senior Copy Editor You must: work on shifts in the Business Desk and usually have the last word before the page is sent to print; edit or rewrite copy and give snappy headlinesand captions; have had at least two years’ editing experience working on editing desks and be familiar with industry software.

Copy Editor You must: be good at editing or rewriting copy and writing snappy Copy Editor You must: be good at editing or rewriting copy and writing snappy headlines and captions; be able to work on shifts for different pages, and usually have the last word before the page is sent to print; have two years of editing experience working on copy desks, and be familiar with industry software.

Graphic Designer You must: have excellent skills in information graphics; be good at illustrations Graphic Designer You must: have excellent skills in information graphics; be good at illustrations and freehand drawings; be experienced in newspaper or magazine layouts; have a good sense of typography; have good news judgment; be well-versed with Macintosh software, including In. Design, Illustrator and Photoshop; be fluent in English. For enquiries or to apply, write to job @ chinadaily. com. cn.

1. What is the purpose of this passage? A. To describe the positions of 1. What is the purpose of this passage? A. To describe the positions of the China Daily newspaper group. B. To describe the working conditions of the China Daily newspaper group. C. To advertise for recruiting some good emplo yees. D. To tell you how to become part of this group. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。纵观全文,尤其是文章的第一段 可以看出,这是一则广告,其目的就是向社会公开招 聘English language senior business editors, senior copy editors, copy editors and graphic designers 4个岗位上的员 。由此可以判断答案是C项。

2. What is not required about Graphic Designer? A. Be well-versed with Photoshop. B. 2. What is not required about Graphic Designer? A. Be well-versed with Photoshop. B. Have excellent skills in information graphics. C. Having a good sense of typography. D. Writing snappy headlines and captions. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由Graphic Designer的招聘要 求可以看出:Writing snappy headlines and captions并非Graphic Designer所要求具备的。

3. How many positions need editing experience? A. 2. B. 1. C. 3. D. 3. How many positions need editing experience? A. 2. B. 1. C. 3. D. 4. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。前三个职位的叙述中都提到 了对“editing experience”的要求,只有最后一 个 岗位没有这方面的要求,故C项为正确答案。

4. Which can be the title of the advertisement? A. China Daily: New Employees 4. Which can be the title of the advertisement? A. China Daily: New Employees Wanted B. China Daily: Newspaper C. China Daily: An International Team D. China Daily: The Best Working Condition 答案 A 解析 标题判断题。文章第一段已点明了文章的 主旨与目的,就是要招聘人员,所以A项所说的“ 中国日报社招聘员 ”最能概括全文的大意,故可 排除其他三项。

5. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. Free accommodations 5. Which of the following is TRUE according to the passage? A. Free accommodations are available to the workers. B. The workers there can enjoy a seven day leave without pay. C. The employees have the right to enjoy eleven day public holidays. D. The senior business editor’s only job is to help the business editor to set goals. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第一段的叙述可以看出,员 可以“享受 11天的公共假期”。其他三项都不符合原文 的叙述。故C为正确答案。

4 (2009·潍坊市二次质检,A) Because of the financial crisis in the US and UK, college students 4 (2009·潍坊市二次质检,A) Because of the financial crisis in the US and UK, college students are beginning to struggle to find ways to pay their tuition fees and accommodations. Recently, two major US student loan lenders— Citibank and JPMorgan Chase—announced they were leaving the student loan industry altogether. Because banks currently have a lack of credit (存款额), they are reluctant to offer students low interest loans(贷款)that need a severalyear wait for any return of interest.

In the US, many undergraduates top up their financial needs with a private loan, In the US, many undergraduates top up their financial needs with a private loan, although the majority can get governmentfunded loans. In the 2005 -2006 academic year, $17 billion in private student loans was used to finance higher education. The shortfall in private funding has yet to be covered and will hit many US students hard. Across the Atlantic, UK students have been less troubled by the crisis. Most undergraduates in the UK cover their university expenses with government-funded loans and grants (助学金). Their biggest concern is a sudden steep increase in student rent.

Most young professionals now rent houses, since 80 percent of UK mortgage schemes (住房抵押贷款计划)have Most young professionals now rent houses, since 80 percent of UK mortgage schemes (住房抵押贷款计划)have disappeared—a direct result of the credit crisis. This has boosted the house rent market. In large cities, UK students are paying almost 6. 5 percent more in rent than the previous year. Figures from the UK organization Accommodation for Student show students in big cities such as London paying an average weekly rent of $103.

Yet, despite students’ suffering, the number of this year’s university applications is expected to Yet, despite students’ suffering, the number of this year’s university applications is expected to grow. During economic slumps, people regard further education as a way to survive tough job markets.

1. According to the passage, banks are unwilling to offer students loans because. A. 1. According to the passage, banks are unwilling to offer students loans because. A. the students are poor and sometimes they can’t pay off the debt B. banks prefer lending the money to the young professionals C. banks don’t have enough money left at the present time D. they think college students are not studying hard 答案 C 解析 事实细节题。文中第二段提到“banks currently have a lack of credit”说明银行的存款额 不足,故C项正确。

2. The underlined phrase “top up” in Paragraph 3 probably means . A. put 2. The underlined phrase “top up” in Paragraph 3 probably means . A. put up B. make up C. fill up D. pick up 答案 C 解析 词义推测题。文中第三段提到学生们除了 得到国家的助学贷款外,也可以通过私人贷款来 满足经济需求,可猜测top up的意思为“给……添 满,盛满”,故fill up正确。

3. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A. UK 3. Which of the following is NOT true according to the passage? A. UK college students have to pay more if they want to rent houses. B. More UK students want to further their study in college. C. It is not so easy for US students to loan money now. D. College students’ tuition fees have risen greatly. 答案 D 解析 事实细节题。结合文章内容可知A、B、C三项 都是正确的,D项的内容文章中没有提及,故选D项。

4. It can be inferred that. A. there is no private student loan lenders 4. It can be inferred that. A. there is no private student loan lenders in the UK B. loans for US college students will be increased next year C. private funding falls a little because of higher interest loans in the US D. private loans play a very important role in financing US students’ education 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。文中第三段提到很多学生通 过私人贷款来满足自己的经济需求,并且在 2005 年到 2006年间有170亿美元用于学生的私人贷款, 说明D项是正确的。

5. The passage mainly tells us . A. college students in the US and 5. The passage mainly tells us . A. college students in the US and UK are faced with their financial crisis B. it is the duty of the governments to solve college students’ financial crisis C. private student loan is a good way for college students to overcome the difficulties D. further education is a good way for college students to survive tough job markets 答案 A 解析 主旨大意题。通读全文可知文章主要讲述了 英美的大学生面临的经济危机。

5 (2009·天津五校联考,A) Who says Americans worship the almighty dollar? It’s not true. Having enough 5 (2009·天津五校联考,A) Who says Americans worship the almighty dollar? It’s not true. Having enough free time is more important to most Americans than being rich, according to a new poll. Only 13 percent of more than 2, 400 people questioned in the telephone poll ranked being wealthy as most important to them, while 67 percent ranked free time as their top priority, higher than having a successful career, getting married, and having children. “Everyone wants

free time to do the things they want to do, young, middle-aged or old, free time to do the things they want to do, young, middle-aged or old, ”said Richard Morin, of the Pew Social & Demographic Trends Project, which conducted the survey. “So our desire to play unites us. ” The poll also showed that people who were university educated valued career success over wealth, as did middle-aged people. Not surprisingly, those who didn’t have money, ranked wealth very highly. This included minorities, first generation Americans and less educated people. The survey also revealed that a disproportionate

(不成比例的)number of people under the age of 30 and retirees in the group made (不成比例的)number of people under the age of 30 and retirees in the group made $20, 000 or less a year. But the emphasis on wealth lessens with age, with younger people putting value on it but hardly any seniors. “It just diminishes with time as the reality sets in that you would never be rich, ”Morin said. “But also, the reality sets in that you don’t have to be rich to lead a very comfortable and fulfilling life. ” While wealth was not at the top of people’s list of priorities, 43 percent still said it was somewhat important.

1. The poll showed that the majority of America people ranked as the most 1. The poll showed that the majority of America people ranked as the most important. A. Wealth B. a successful career C. Marriage D. free time 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。从文章第一段和第二段可得 到答案,美国人最看重的是自由时间。

2. Who cares least for wealth, according to the passage? A. Young people. B. 2. Who cares least for wealth, according to the passage? A. Young people. B. Middle-aged people. C. Old people. D. Well-educated people. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。从文章倒数第二段可知,年 轻人更重视钱财,而随着年龄增长,这种观念就 会逐渐转变,老年人不太重视钱财了。

3. According to the poll, middle aged people regarded as more important. A. success 3. According to the poll, middle aged people regarded as more important. A. success in career B. education level C. wealth D. comfort 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从文章倒数第二段中的“. . . people who were university educated valued career success over wealth, as did middle aged people. ”可知,中年人更在乎事业的成功。

4. What is the belief of old people, according to the third paragraph? A. 4. What is the belief of old people, according to the third paragraph? A. Wealth is as important to the old as health. B. One needs to put money away for his retired life. C. One doesn’t have to be rich to live a satisfying life. D. One would never get rich until he retires. 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。由第三段的最后一句“. . . you don’t have to be rich to lead a very comfortable and fulfilling life. ”可推知答案。

5. The underlined word “diminishes” in the third paragraph probably means “ ”. A. 5. The underlined word “diminishes” in the third paragraph probably means “ ”. A. Increases B. decreases C. Changes D. stays 答案 B 解析 词义猜测题。从文章倒数第二段可知,人 们对金钱的重视程度会随着年龄的增长而减弱。

6 (2009·沈阳二次调研,E) Most of us must have experienced the following scene: A bunch of 6 (2009·沈阳二次调研,E) Most of us must have experienced the following scene: A bunch of students are sitting in the cafeteria eating lunch. One of them has just taken a sip of milk when another one tells a hysterical joke. The milk drinker starts to laugh but ends up choking because he had just swallowed and the milk was still on the way to his stomach. Then a river of milk shoots out of his nose. The episode raises an important question: How did the milk make that way out of the body?

A side view of your head and neck shows the back of the nasal(鼻的)area, A side view of your head and neck shows the back of the nasal(鼻的)area, which is called the nasopharynx, joins the back of the mouth, which is called the oropharynx. The body is designed so that air, liquids and solids all pass through the back of your mouth on their way inside. However, air and food end up in different places. Anything that is headed to the stomach goes down the esophagus. Anything that is headed to the lungs uses the trachea, or windpipe.

The epiglottis lies at the top of the trachea. This piece of tissue is The epiglottis lies at the top of the trachea. This piece of tissue is a sentry that keeps solids and liquids from getting into your lungs. If someone swallows and laughs at the same time, it often causes liquids to hit the epiglottis. The soft palate and uvula are near the back of the throat. When a person coughs or vomits (呕吐), these tissues are pushed back, separating the back of your mouth area from the back of your nose. (Think of it as a door closing. ) The system isn’t perfect, which is why things can some times shoot out of your nose. It is very uncommon for food to take this path, because the nasal passages are so small. For milk and other liquids, however, this can happen more easily.

1. The purpose of the passage is to show us . A. the structure 1. The purpose of the passage is to show us . A. the structure of the human nasal area B. how to keep food out of your nose C. why milk can shoot out of a person’s nose D. the danger of drinking milk 答案 C 解析 主旨大意题。本文的目的是回答第二段中提出 的问题“How did the milk make that way out of the body? ”。

2. The normal route of food is after you put it in your mouth. 2. The normal route of food is after you put it in your mouth. A. oropharynx→trachea→stomach B. nasopharynx→trachea→stomach C. oropharynx→esophagus→stomach D. nasopharynx→esophagus→stomach 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。从第三、四段可以推出答案。

3. According to the passage, what caused an unfortunate milk drinker to begin to 3. According to the passage, what caused an unfortunate milk drinker to begin to cough? A. Some milk hitting the epiglottis. B. Some milk passing through the back of the mouth. C. Some milk coming out of mouth. D. Some milk going down the esophagus. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。从第五段中的“If someone swallows and laughs at the same time, it often causes liquids to hit the epiglottis. ”可以推出答案。

4. Which of the following might be the writer’s suggestion to students at table? 4. Which of the following might be the writer’s suggestion to students at table? A. Sit with kids telling jokes. B. Swallow very carefully. C. Take care of your throat. D. Drink less milk. 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。要避免食物进入气管,应该 小心吞咽。

7 (2009·杭州二次质检,C) Advertising means to draw people’s attention to something. It is a central 7 (2009·杭州二次质检,C) Advertising means to draw people’s attention to something. It is a central feature of our lives. Sales depend upon it. So does our knowledge of what is available. Read the following adverts and see how much you understand them.

1. About what they advertise, we can safely say that . A. Adverts (Ⅰ) 1. About what they advertise, we can safely say that . A. Adverts (Ⅰ) and (Ⅲ) advertise two poducts B. Adverts (Ⅲ) and (Ⅳ) advertise service C. Adverts (Ⅱ) and (Ⅲ) advertise beliefs D. Adverts (Ⅰ) and (Ⅳ) provide jobs 答案 B 解析 事实细节题。第三则广告主要涉及油漆和 粉刷服务;第四则广告主要涉及修割草坪服务。

2. How many adverts are trying to be price competitive? A. 1. B. 2. 2. How many adverts are trying to be price competitive? A. 1. B. 2. C. 3. D. 4. 答案 B 解析 事实细节题。由第一则中的“We will beat any price!”和第四则中的“Competitive rates” 可知答案。

3. Which of the following statements about the adverts above is NOT true? A. 3. Which of the following statements about the adverts above is NOT true? A. A newspaper uses one of them in its own newspaper. B. All of them advertise for the largest number of customers. C. All of them list the prices. D. All of them have included contact information. 答案 C 解析 事实细节题。第三则和第四则广告没具体标 明价格,因此C项错误。

4. From these examples of adverts, we can conclude that . A. some adverts 4. From these examples of adverts, we can conclude that . A. some adverts are provided by newspapers free of charge B. the newspaper is the most common means of advertising C. advertising is an expensive business D. adverts should appeal to customers 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。由文章第一句话可知答案。

8 (2009·深圳市二次调研,C) Anyone who doubts if children are born with a healthy amount of 8 (2009·深圳市二次调研,C) Anyone who doubts if children are born with a healthy amount of ambition need spend only a few minutes with a baby eagerly learning to walk. No matter how many times the little ones stumble in their first efforts, most keep on trying, determined to master their amazing new skill. It is only several years later, many psychologists and teachers agree, that a good number of kids seem to lose their natural drive to succeed. For the parents of such kids, whose own ambition is often tied to their children’s success, it can be a painful experience.

Figuring out why the fire went out is the first step. Assuming that a Figuring out why the fire went out is the first step. Assuming that a kid doesn’t suffer from a learning disability, or isn’t involved in some family crisis(危机)at home, many educators attribute a sudden lack of motivation to a fear of failure or classmate pressure. “Everything is within the kids’ control; their intelligence is changeable, ” says Lisa Blackwell, a research scientist at Columbia University. More than any teacher or workshop, Blackwell says, “Parents can play a key role in conveying this message to their children by praising their effort and progress rather than emphasizing their ‘smartness’ or praising high performance alone. Most of all, parents

should let their kids know that mistakes are a part of learning. ” Some should let their kids know that mistakes are a part of learning. ” Some experts say our education system, with its strong emphasis on testing and separation of students into different levels of ability, also bears blame for the disappearance of drive in some kids. “These programs shut down the motivation of all kids who aren’t considered gifted and talented. They destroy their confidence, ”says Jeff Howard, a social psychologist. Howard and other educators say it’s important to expose kids to a world beyond homework and tests, through volunteer work, sports, hobbies and other extra- curricular activities.

“The problem of the issue is that many students experience education as irrelevant to “The problem of the issue is that many students experience education as irrelevant to their life goals and ambition, ”says Michael Nakkual, a Harvard education professor. The key to getting kids to aim higher at school is to free them of the idea that class work is irrelevant, and to show them how doing well at school can actually help them fulfill their dreams beyond it. They need to understand that you have to learn to walk before you can run.

1. According to the passage, the parents of kids with no ambition. A. don’t 1. According to the passage, the parents of kids with no ambition. A. don’t do a very good job on teaching them to walk B. are to blame if the kids do poorly in school C. feel pain because their own ambition is connected to their kids’ success D. should take part in extra-curricular activities with kids 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。从文章第一段中的“For the parents of such kids, whose own ambition is often tied to their children’s success, it can be a painful experience. ”可知答案。

2. The underlined part “the fire went out” probably means . A. the motivation 2. The underlined part “the fire went out” probably means . A. the motivation was suddenly lost B. the fear of failure was suddenly gone C. the learning disability was suddenly lost D. the fire was suddenly gone 答案 A 解析 从第一段中的“lose their natural drive to succeed”以及第二段中的“many educators attribute a sudden lack of motivation to a fear of failure or classmate pressure”可知答案。

3. All the following can contribute to a sudden lack of ambition EXCEPT . 3. All the following can contribute to a sudden lack of ambition EXCEPT . A. learning disability B. classmate pressure C. emphasis on testing D. extra-curricular activities 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由文章第二段可知答案。

4. What is the most important thing for parents in motivating their kids? A. 4. What is the most important thing for parents in motivating their kids? A. Punishing kids who don’t display ambition. B. Emphasizing smartness and high performance. C. Telling kids that mistakes are a part of learning. D. Praising the effort and progress they have made. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。从第二段中的“Most of all, parents should let their kids know that mistakes are a part of learning. ”可知答案。

5. We can infer from the passage that . A. children who have lost 5. We can infer from the passage that . A. children who have lost their ambition will never succeed in life B. school performance has much to do with students’ later success C. both the parents and the school are to blame for the lost ambition D. younger kids learning to walk are more ambitious than older ones 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。从最后一段的内容可推知答案 为B项。

〈1〉 (2009·金丽衢十二校二次联考,C) China Daily Classified Page Advertising Rates Published every Wednesday and Friday Minimun(smallest)Size: 〈1〉 (2009·金丽衢十二校二次联考,C) China Daily Classified Page Advertising Rates Published every Wednesday and Friday Minimun(smallest)Size: 1 col× 3 cm Personal: RMB 100 yuan/cm —Engagements, Marriage, Births, Deaths, Obituaries, Funerals, Birthday greetings, Holiday greetings, Anniversaries

Shopping Guide: RMB 100 yuan/cm —Department stores and supermarkets only Education: RMB 100 yuan/cm Shopping Guide: RMB 100 yuan/cm —Department stores and supermarkets only Education: RMB 100 yuan/cm —Vocational training or courses foreigners offered by universities and colleges Services: RMB 120 yuan/cm —Computer service, Business centers, Interior decoration, Cars for lease, Used cars wanted/for sale, Business offices wanted, Travel, Restaurants and Entertainment Recruitment: RMB 140 yuan/cm Property, Trade and Investment: RMB 170 yuan

/cm —Merchandise wanted/for sale, Business/ capital solicited Legal & General Notices: RMB 170 yuan/cm /cm —Merchandise wanted/for sale, Business/ capital solicited Legal & General Notices: RMB 170 yuan/cm —General and legal announcements, Auctions, Lost & Found, Changes of address Surcharges: 30 col×cm plus 20%, half page 40%, full page 50% All art or production fees(charges)carry a surcharge 1. China Daily reserves the right to make any alterations when it seems necessary and to

reject advertisement which violates the Advertisement Law of the People’s Republic of China or reject advertisement which violates the Advertisement Law of the People’s Republic of China or contains fraudulent, deceptive, or misleading statements or illustrations(例证). 2. Advertisers who wish to insert an ad should submit an Advertising Order Form with all advertisement information and any necessary documents(证件)10 days before the date of publication. After this deadline, additional charges will be incurred. Tel: (86— 10)64941104, 64924488 ext. 2117 Fax: (86— 10)64941104 E-mail: cads @ chinadaily. com. cn

1. Which of the following advertising rates is the lowest? A. Services. B. Legal 1. Which of the following advertising rates is the lowest? A. Services. B. Legal & General Notices. C. Education. D. Recruitment. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。通过文中Services: RMB 120 yuan/cm; Legal & General Notices: RMB 170 yuan/cm; Education: RMB 100 yuan/cm; Recruit-ment: RMB 140 yuan/cm的比较可知答案。

2. Which of the following statement is RIGHT? A. The smaller the size is, 2. Which of the following statement is RIGHT? A. The smaller the size is, the lower the advertising rate is. B. The larger the size is, the lower the advertisingrate is. C. The size has nothing to do with the advertisingrate. D. The advertising fee is decided only by the size. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。通过文中列举的不同广告的广 告费可知,广告费的多少是与广告所占篇幅的大小 成正比的。故A项正确。

3. China Daily refuses to accept the advertising that . A. contains any illustrations 3. China Daily refuses to accept the advertising that . A. contains any illustrations B. is put in after the deadline C. contains anything false D. is too long to read 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。通过文中后半部分阐述的第一 点的内容可知答案。

2 (2009·西安名校模拟,A) People with less education suffer fewer stressful days, according to a report 2 (2009·西安名校模拟,A) People with less education suffer fewer stressful days, according to a report in the current issue of the Journal of Health and Social Behavior. However, the study also found that when lesseducated people did suffer stress it was more severe and had a larger impact on their health.

From this researchers have concluded that the day-to-day factors that cause stress are not From this researchers have concluded that the day-to-day factors that cause stress are not random(随意的). Where you are in society determines the kinds of problems that you have each day, and how well you will deal with them. The research team interviewed a national sample of 1, 031 adults daily for eight days about their stress level and health. People without a high school diploma reported stress on 30 percent of the study days, people with a high school degree reported stress 38 percent of the time, and people with college degrees reported stress 44 percent of the time.

“Less advantaged people are less healthy on a daily basis and are more likely “Less advantaged people are less healthy on a daily basis and are more likely to have downward turns in their health, ”lead researcher Dr. Joseph Grzywacz, of Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center, said in a prepared statement. “The downward turns in health were connected with daily stressors(紧张刺激物) and the effect of daily stressors on their health is much more devastating(毁灭性的)for the less advantaged. ”

Grzywacz suggested follow up research to determine why less educated people report fewer days Grzywacz suggested follow up research to determine why less educated people report fewer days of stress when it is known that their stress is more severe and lasting. “If something happens every day, maybe it’s not seen as a stressor, ”Grzywacz says. “Maybe it is just life. ”

1. Stress level is closely related to. A. family size B. social status C. 1. Stress level is closely related to. A. family size B. social status C. body weight D. work experience 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由第三段内容可知个人所承 受的压力与他在社会中的地位有密切联系。 2. The 1, 031 adults were interviewed. A. on a daily basis for 8 days B. during one of the eight days C. all by Grzywacz D. in groups 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。从文章第四段的内容可得到答 案。

3. Which group reported the biggest number of stressful days? A. People without any 3. Which group reported the biggest number of stressful days? A. People without any education. B. People without high school degrees. C. People with high school degrees. D. People with college degrees. 答案 D 解析 推理判断题。文中第四段讲到“people with college degrees reported stress 7 percent of the time”, 对比前面的数字可知D项是正确答案。

4. The less advantaged people are, the greater . A. the impact of stress 4. The less advantaged people are, the greater . A. the impact of stress on their health is B. the effect of education on their health is C. the level of their education is D. the degree of their health concern is 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。通读全文,尤其是第二段可知A 项是正确的。

3 (2009·温州二次调研,B) When we think of leadership, we often think of strength and power. 3 (2009·温州二次调研,B) When we think of leadership, we often think of strength and power. But what are these really, and how do they operate? Leadership today is not about forcing others to do things. Even if this is possible, it is short- term, and tends to produce unexpected and unwanted results. If you order someone to do something against their will, they may do it because they feel they have to, but the anger they feel will do more harm in the long-term. They will also experience fear.

Fear causes the thinking brain to shut down, making the person unable to function Fear causes the thinking brain to shut down, making the person unable to function at his or her best. If they associate you with this emotion (情绪)of fear, they will become less functional around you, and you will have succeeded in not only shooting yourself in the foot, but possibly making a very good employee or partner unable to perform effectively. Fear has no place in leadership.

The way we influence people in a lasting way is by our own character, The way we influence people in a lasting way is by our own character, and our understanding and use of emotion. We can order someone to do something, which may be part of the workday; or we can employ them at the emotional level, so they will become fully devoted to the projects and provide some of their own motivation(积极 性). Today’s workplace is all about relationships.

Anyone works harder in a positive environment in which they’re recognized and valued as Anyone works harder in a positive environment in which they’re recognized and valued as a human being as well as a worker. Everyone produces just a bit more for someone they like. Leaders understand the way things work. They know the paycheck is not the single most motivating factor(因素)in the work life of most people.

The true strength of leadership is an inner strength that comes from the confidence The true strength of leadership is an inner strength that comes from the confidence of emotional intelligence—knowing your own emotions, and how to handle them, and those of others. Developing your emotional intelligence is the single best thing you can do if you want to develop your relationships with people around you, which is the key to the leadership skills.

1. The writer thinks that it is not for us to connect leadership with 1. The writer thinks that it is not for us to connect leadership with strength and power. A. Possible B. necessary C. Easy D. effective 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。文章的第二段提到“Leader- ship today is not about forcing others to do things. ”, 说明我们今天再将领导和权力联系在一起是没有必要的。

2. People may NOT be working hard when. A. they’re regarded as human beings 2. People may NOT be working hard when. A. they’re regarded as human beings B. they like their leaders C. money is taken as the most important D. leaders understand the way things work 答案 C 解析 事实细节题。由文中倒数第二段中的“Anyone works harder in a positive environment in which they’re recognized and valued as a human being as well as a worker. ”可知A项不符合题意;从“Everyone produces just a bit more for someone they like. ”可知B项不符合 题意;从“Leaders under-stand the way things work. ”可 知D项不符合题意。该段的最后一句说的是金钱不是 唯一使人们努力 作的因素。

3. From the passage, we can conclude that is the key to making a 3. From the passage, we can conclude that is the key to making a good leader. A. developing one’s emotional intelligence B. influencing others in one’s own way C. producing some unexpected results D. having confidence in one’s ability 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。文中最后一段的“The true strength of leadership is an inner strength that comes from the confidence of emotional intelligence”,说明 要做一个好领导,我们就要提高自己的情商。

4. This passage is most helpful to those who . A. have strength and 4. This passage is most helpful to those who . A. have strength and power B. are going to make a speech C. would like to be leaders D. are to be excellent employees 答案 C 解析 推理判断题。文章主要讲述了领导的艺术, 并告诉我们人们喜欢在一个什么样的领导的领导下 作,因此文章主要是为那些想成为领导的人而 写的。

4 (2009·皖南八校三次联考) This is the VOA Special English Education Report. A few weeks ago, 4 (2009·皖南八校三次联考) This is the VOA Special English Education Report. A few weeks ago, we talked about the Test of English as a Foreign Language, or TOEFL. A listener in Cambodia named Thida asks if American colleges and universities also accept IELTS is the International English Language Testing System. It was developed by the University of Cambridge ESOL examiners.

Cambridge ESOL says the test measures trueto-life ability to communicate in English for education, Cambridge ESOL says the test measures trueto-life ability to communicate in English for education, immigration or employment. IELTS tests listening, reading, writing and speaking skills. It uses a mixture of accents and spellings, including British English and American English. The test is used by government agencies, schools and professional organizations in one hundred and twenty countries. And, yes, that includes the United States. The many American schools that accepted IELTS can be found on the Web at ielts. org.

Some schools accept both TOEFL and IELTS, but the graduate school at Duke University Some schools accept both TOEFL and IELTS, but the graduate school at Duke University in Durham, North Carolina, for example, says it prefers IELTS. The listening and speaking parts are the same for everyone who takes IELTS, but people have a choice of reading and writing tests—either academic or general training. The listening test takes thirty minutes. There are forty questions based on a recording. The reading test takes sixty minutes. Students answer forty questions based on three written passages.

The writing test also takes sixty minutes. Students have to write two essays. One The writing test also takes sixty minutes. Students have to write two essays. One essay has to be at least one hundred and fifty words long and the other at least two hundred and fifty words. The shorter one is a description of something; the longer one has to support and argue. The speaking test takes less than fifteen minutes. The score is based on a recorded talk between the student and a test examiner. And that’s the VOA Special English Education Report, written by Nancy Steinbach. If you have a general question for our series, write to special @ voanews. com. I’m Barbara Klein.

1. What does TOEFL stand for? A. Voice of America. B. International English Language 1. What does TOEFL stand for? A. Voice of America. B. International English Language Testing System. C. Test of English as a Foreign Language. D. Test of English as a Native Language. 答案 C 解析 考查细节理解。由第一段第二句话可知答案。

2. The International English Language Testing system commonly takes in all. A. less than 2. The International English Language Testing system commonly takes in all. A. less than 160 minutes B. more than 165 minutes C. no more than 160 minutes D. less than 165 minutes 答案 D 解析 由第二段中雅思的考试项目及下文提及的时 间listening test(30 minutes), reading test(60 minutes), writing test(60 minutes)and speaking test (less than 15 minutes)可知答案。

3. According to the passage, we can infer . A. IELTS is efficient and 3. According to the passage, we can infer . A. IELTS is efficient and necessary if you want to go to English-speaking countries B. IELTS is completely different from TOEFL C. every American needs to accept TOEFL D. IELTS isn’t used more widely than TOEFL 答案 A 解析 考查推理判断。由文章的第三段可知答案。

4. What is the main idea of the passage? A. How can the readers 4. What is the main idea of the passage? A. How can the readers write papers to the VOA programme? B. It talks about some ways to pass TOEFL. C. It introduces IELTS. D. How can the readers pass two kinds of tests? 答案 C 解析 考查主旨大意。本文主要介绍雅思考试。

5 (2009·合肥市三次质检,B) You know Australia is a big country, but you may not know 5 (2009·合肥市三次质检,B) You know Australia is a big country, but you may not know how easy it is to get around. The untouched beaches that go for miles and deserts that touch the horizon are just there, waiting to be reached and explored. Thefollowing are the different ways you can explore our vast country.

Getting Around Australia Air Flying is the best way to cover large distances in Getting Around Australia Air Flying is the best way to cover large distances in a short time. You can spend more time on the Australia’s can’t-miss landscapes and relaxing lifestyle. Moreover, competition among airlines makes great flying fees available for you. Drive Australia has a vast network of well-maintained roads and some of the most beautiful touring routes in the world. You have no difficulty finding car rental companies at major airports, central city locations, suburbs and attractions.

Bus travel in Australia is comfortable, easy and economical. Buses generally have air conditioning, Bus travel in Australia is comfortable, easy and economical. Buses generally have air conditioning, reading lights, adjustable seats and videos. Services are frequent, affordable and efficient. Rail Train travel is the cheapest and gives you an insight into Australia’s size and variety, all from the comfort of your carriage. Scheduled services are a great way to get quickly between our cities and regional centers.

Ferry(轮渡) The Spirit of Tasmania runs a passenger and vehicle ferry service between Melbourne Ferry(轮渡) The Spirit of Tasmania runs a passenger and vehicle ferry service between Melbourne and Tasmania nightly. Extra services are running during summer rush hours. Sea-link ferries connect South Australia and Kangaroo Island several times a day. Ferries connect suburbs in our capital cities.

Walk With easy-on-the-feet pedestrian streets, walking is a great way to get around our Walk With easy-on-the-feet pedestrian streets, walking is a great way to get around our cities. Besides all the above, you can also experience some of the longest tracks and trails in the world in central Australia—impressive journeys of a thousand kilometers or more that can take several weeks to complete.

1. The underlined word “untouched” in the 1 st paragraph means . A. Secure 1. The underlined word “untouched” in the 1 st paragraph means . A. Secure B. special C. Natural D. artificial 答案 C 解析 猜测词义题。由该词所在句中的“waiting to be reached and explored”可知,海滩与沙漠还有 待于人们去涉足与探索,说明这些海滩是自然的。

2. Which of the following is TRUE about travelling in Australia? A. More travellers 2. Which of the following is TRUE about travelling in Australia? A. More travellers make the flying fees among airlines higher than before. B. You can easily rent a car to explore its most beautiful touring routes. C. Taking a bus tour is the most comfortable, economical and efficient way. D. Train services can offer you more comfort thanany other means of transport. 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由文中“You have no difficulty finding car rental companies at major airports, central citylocations, suburbs and attractions. ” 一句可得出答案。

3. Ferry service between Melbourne and Tasmania usually runs . A. only at night 3. Ferry service between Melbourne and Tasmania usually runs . A. only at night hours B. only during rush hours C. several times a day D. between different cities 答案 A 解析 细节理解题。由“The Spirit of Tasmania runs a passenger and vehicle ferry service between Melbourne and Tasmania nightly. ”中的nightly可知, 墨尔本与塔斯马尼亚之间的轮渡业务只在夜里进 行。

4. From the passage, we know that . A. pedestrian walking is a great 4. From the passage, we know that . A. pedestrian walking is a great way to travel between cities B. travelling in central Australia is time consuming C. central Australia has the world’s longest railway line D. you have to walk over a thousand kilometers in Australia 答案 B 解析 推理判断题。由文章最后一段内容可知,在澳 大利亚中部旅行要耗费大量的时间。

6 (2009·东北名校联考,A) It is the slightest margin(差额)yet it can mean the difference between victory 6 (2009·东北名校联考,A) It is the slightest margin(差额)yet it can mean the difference between victory and defeat, glory and failure and hero and loser. An entire season of hard work and long hours can come down to one point. British Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton, 23, knows all about this. Last year, in his rookie(新 手)season, he lost the F 1 championship by one point to Kimi Raikkonen. It was the best-ever finish for a rookie but it still left a bad taste in Hamilton’s mouth. He was so close to victory.

For the 2008 season he vowed(发誓)things would be different. And he was right. Hamilton For the 2008 season he vowed(发誓)things would be different. And he was right. Hamilton won the F 1 championship on November 2, edging out Brazilian rival Felipe Massa 98 to 97. This time Hamilton was on the right side of one point. But it took one of the most dramatic finishes in F 1 history for Hamilton to become the 30 th F 1 champion and the youngest ever. He is also the first black winner.

The final race of the season was held in Massa’s home country of Brazil. The final race of the season was held in Massa’s home country of Brazil. On a wet and rainy track Hamilton needed a top five finish to hold on and win the champion. Massa won the race with a nearly perfect performance. When he crossed the finish line Hamilton was in sixth place and it looked like Massa would steal the championship in front of his home crowd. But right at the end of the race German driver Timo Glock, who was in fifth place, slowed down when he saw the finish line because he was worried about his tires. As he slowed down, Hamilton passed him at the final minute to finish in fifth place and won!

“We did it, we did it!”Hamilton shouted after he crossed the finish line. “But “We did it, we did it!”Hamilton shouted after he crossed the finish line. “But honestly I did not know if we had when I crossed the line. I was thinking—have I done enough? And they told me and I felt just ecstatic(狂喜的). We have made it. This is the best and toughest race of my life. ” It was tough but in the end Hamilton was on the right side of history this year. One point makes all the differences. It is now estimated that Hamilton will earn a yearly salary of 100 million pounds. Now that the season is over he has earned a rest.

1. Which is NOT true about Hamilton and Massa? A. Hamilton came first in 1. Which is NOT true about Hamilton and Massa? A. Hamilton came first in the last race of the season. B. Hamilton has made history in Formula One race. C. Massa must have quantities of supporters in Brazil. D. Massa performed almost to perfection in the last race. 答案 A 解析 推理判断题。本题旨在考查学生是否了解文章 中的last race与season的关系——最后一场比赛的冠军 并不一定就是整个赛季的总冠军。Hamilton没有赢得 巴西站比赛的冠军,但是却赢得了整个赛季的总冠军。 故A项内容错误,答案选A。

2. Which is NOT one of the reasons why we regard Hamilton’s victory as 2. Which is NOT one of the reasons why we regard Hamilton’s victory as one of the most dramatic finishes? A. He won the championship by one point in contrast to his loss last year. B. He became the youngest F 1 champion and the first black winner. C. He won the championship when he was only a rookie. D. He was able to win the championship at the last minute. 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。文中第二段第二句明确点出 Hamilton在去年的新人季赛中,他以一分之差与冠军 失之交臂。但这却不是他今年夺冠的原因,因此C项 内容错误。

3. What’s the correct understanding of the sentence “. . . Hamilton was on 3. What’s the correct understanding of the sentence “. . . Hamilton was on the right side of one point. ” in Paragraph 4? A. One point was enough to decide whether Hamilton could win the competition or not. B. One point helped Hamilton to attend the competition. C. Hamilton didn’t win the race but got the championship. D. Hamilton was right to predict his victory before the competition. 答案 A 解析 句意猜测题。Hamilton今年领先了一分夺冠 (第四段: 98 to 97),而去年是一分之差失去冠军 (第二段)。所以说今年他是on the right side of onepoint,即一分足以决定Hamilton的输赢。

4. What did the writer mean by writing the underlined sentence in Paragraph 5? 4. What did the writer mean by writing the underlined sentence in Paragraph 5? A. The writer was surprised to see Hamilton won the championship. B. The writer thought Massa deserved to win the championship in his home country. C. You can never know the result until the last second. D. Massa only got the championship by chance.

答案 C 解析 细节理解题。选项A错误,因为这里作者事实 上是在客观陈述当时比赛的情形,从looked like可以 看出来,用surprised就给作者添加了主观因素;另外 作者用了steal the champion, steal还有前面的句子 “On a wet 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。选项A错误,因为这里作者事实 上是在客观陈述当时比赛的情形,从looked like可以 看出来,用surprised就给作者添加了主观因素;另外 作者用了steal the champion, steal还有前面的句子 “On a wet and rainy track Hamilton needed a top five finish to hold on and win the champion. ”说明本来 Hamilton的胜算很大,只是Massa的出色表现乎要改 变这个可能了,B选项同样给作者添加了主观因素;D选 项显然错误理解了冠军是谁。因此C项正确。

5. Which of the following is the suitable title for the passage? A. A 5. Which of the following is the suitable title for the passage? A. A perfect performance B. Losing the competition C. The first black winner D. Winning by one point 答案 D 解析 主旨大意题。文中主要讲述了汉密尔顿在 F 1比赛中因一分之差导致的不同结果。故D项最 符合主旨大意。 返回