Скачать презентацию PC Chair Report Jimmy Lee The Chinese University Скачать презентацию PC Chair Report Jimmy Lee The Chinese University

575d59016392f598828e04d3805ddb21.ppt

  • Количество слайдов: 18

PC Chair Report Jimmy Lee The Chinese University of Hong Kong PC Chair Report Jimmy Lee The Chinese University of Hong Kong

Submissions • Authors of submitted papers from 33 places – Algeria, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Submissions • Authors of submitted papers from 33 places – Algeria, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China , Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Morocco, Netherlands, Norway, Pakistan, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States • Short submissions treated with the same high standard of long submissions • No long submissions were accepted as short papers

Some Statistics • Research Track – Submitted: 139 – Accepted: 44 long and 7 Some Statistics • Research Track – Submitted: 139 – Accepted: 44 long and 7 short (37%) • Application Track – Submitted: 20 – Accepted: 7 (35%)

Review Process • Each paper taken care by 3 -4 PC members • Rebuttal Review Process • Each paper taken care by 3 -4 PC members • Rebuttal opportunity by authors • Discussions and more external reviews until consensuses • Shepherding

Programme at a Glance Programme at a Glance

Invited Talks • Solving Problems with CP: Four Common Pitfalls to Avoid Jean-Charles Règin Invited Talks • Solving Problems with CP: Four Common Pitfalls to Avoid Jean-Charles Règin on September 13 th, Tuesday at 0925 • Orchestrating Satisfiability Engines Leonardo de Moura on September 14 th, Wednesday at 0900 • Operations Research and Constraint Programming at Google Laurent Perron on September 16 th, Friday at 0900

ACP Awards Winners Presentations • September 15, Thursday starting at 0900 • ACP Research ACP Awards Winners Presentations • September 15, Thursday starting at 0900 • ACP Research Excellence Award Patrick Prosser (Glasglow) • ACP Doctoral Research Award Stanislav Zivny (Oxford)

Distinguished Papers • Best Application Paper The Design of Cryptographic S-Boxes Using CSPs Venkatesh Distinguished Papers • Best Application Paper The Design of Cryptographic S-Boxes Using CSPs Venkatesh Ramamoorthy, Marius Silaghi, Toshihiro Matsui, Katsutoshi Hirayama and Makoto Yokoo September 16, Friday at 1000 • Runner-up Optimal Carpet Cutting Andreas Schutt, Peter J. Stuckey and Andrew R. Verden September 16, Friday at 1400

Distinguished Papers (cont’d) • Best Research Paper On Minimal Constraint Networks Georg Gottlob September Distinguished Papers (cont’d) • Best Research Paper On Minimal Constraint Networks Georg Gottlob September 14, Wednesday at 1000 • Best Student Paper Octagonal Domains for Continuous Constraints Marie Pelleau, Charlotte Truchet and Frederic Benhamou September 13, Tuesday at 1055

Technical Sessions and Tutorials • 16 technical sessions • Tutorials – Automatic Solver Configuration Technical Sessions and Tutorials • 16 technical sessions • Tutorials – Automatic Solver Configuration and Solver Portfolios Meinolf Sellmann (IBM) September 13 th, Tuesday [Aula Magna] at 1400 – Integer Programming for Constraint Programmers Chris Beck (University of Toronto), Timo Berdhold, Ambros Gleixner, Stefan Heinz, Kati Wolter (Zuse Institute Berlin) September 14 th, Wednesday [Aula Magna] at 1055 – Machine Learning and Data Mining: Challenges and Opportunities for Constraint Programming Luc De Raedt, Siegfried Nijssen (K. U. Leuven) September 15 th, Thursday [Aula Magna] at 1400

Doctoral Programme • Doctoral Poster Sessions on September 14 & 15 (Wed & Thurs) Doctoral Programme • Doctoral Poster Sessions on September 14 & 15 (Wed & Thurs) during lunch • Doctoral Tutorial Mastering the Empirical Maze Laurent Michel (University of Connecticut) September 15 th, Thursday [Aula 8] at 1400

Last but not Least … • Celebration of Gene Freuder’s retirement • A panel Last but not Least … • Celebration of Gene Freuder’s retirement • A panel on “Future of CP” at the very last session to conclude the conference • Lucky draw: i. Pad 2 and more • Party Hearty: Drinks and finger food

Panel: Future of CP • Organizer and Moderator: Francesca Rossi • Panelists – Gene Panel: Future of CP • Organizer and Moderator: Francesca Rossi • Panelists – Gene Freuder – Jimmy Lee – Barry O’Sullivan – Gilles Peasant – Meinolf Sellman – Toby Walsh – Pascal Van Hentenryck (via Skype) • Survey on Top 10 Challenges for CP

Thanks Thanks

The Chairs • • Conference Chair: Stefano Bistarelli Application Track Chair: Helmut Simonis Workshop The Chairs • • Conference Chair: Stefano Bistarelli Application Track Chair: Helmut Simonis Workshop and Tutorial Chair: Christian Schulte Doctoral Programme Chairs – Christopher Jefferson – Guido Tack • Sponsorship Chair: Ian Miguel • Conference Photographer: Helmut Simonis

The Program Committees • 48 PC members for the Research and Application Tracks, and The Program Committees • 48 PC members for the Research and Application Tracks, and 152 additional reviewers • Secret agents for last minute reviews and arbitration • Mentors: Peter Stuckey, Ian Gent and Dave Cohen • Pedro Meseguer and Barry O’Sullivan

YOU, the authors!!!! YOU, the authors!!!!