Скачать презентацию Data Solutions Group Automated Intelligence Solutions Data Center Скачать презентацию Data Solutions Group Automated Intelligence Solutions Data Center

d1c7eecb496d36c67f485aaf16b9e4c1.ppt

  • Количество слайдов: 24

Data Solutions Group Automated Intelligence Solutions Data Center Infrastructure Management Methode is…possibilities. Data Solutions Group Automated Intelligence Solutions Data Center Infrastructure Management Methode is…possibilities.

DCIM IS: • Data Center Infrastructure Management • A System Management Platform for the DCIM IS: • Data Center Infrastructure Management • A System Management Platform for the physical data center (racks / cabinets) and associated cooling, electrical, and cable infrastructure. • Key Features of DCIM • Asset Management, Equipment Monitoring, Analytics / Reporting, and Workflow integration Sources: Forrester, Gartner, Tier 1 Research 2

DCIM Drivers • • • Power and Heat Density Consolidation Virtualization and Cloud Computing DCIM Drivers • • • Power and Heat Density Consolidation Virtualization and Cloud Computing Increased reliance on critical IT systems Green IT initiatives 3

DCIM Offerings in the Market • Software Suites – integrating multiple functions • • DCIM Offerings in the Market • Software Suites – integrating multiple functions • • Several focused offerings in the market today Methode DCIM Intelligence • Point Solutions – focused on single functions • • Hundreds of single point solutions Methode discrete solutions integrated to DCIM packages 4

Methode’s DCIM Intelligence Solutions • 4 Primary DCIM point solutions • • Power. Talk Methode’s DCIM Intelligence Solutions • 4 Primary DCIM point solutions • • Power. Talk (power reporting and backup control) UTrack (nearfield asset tracking) Locktalk (networked cabinet door lock mgt) Enviro. Track (environmental monitoring) • Tied together with Methode DCIM Intelligence • Linux based for ease of development, lower barrier of entry and higher compatibility with various db engines • Integration options for numerous 3 rd party software suites 5

UTrack • In-rack tracking of assets with precise rack and rack-unit location reporting • UTrack • In-rack tracking of assets with precise rack and rack-unit location reporting • Full audit controls of installation and removal • Makes advanced use of modern RFID nearfield communications protocols • Pre or Post installation options available 6

Lock. Talk • On-rack electronically controlled access • Multiple access and authentication modes • Lock. Talk • On-rack electronically controlled access • Multiple access and authentication modes • • Methode Intui. Tek Touch-based keypad Methode / Lumidigm Advanced Bio. Metric Methode / Southco Locking controls and electonics NOC or SOC remote management • Full audit controls to detect and analyze ingress, egress, and service time. 7

Enviro. Track • Up to 6 point temperature readings • 2 points for humidity Enviro. Track • Up to 6 point temperature readings • 2 points for humidity • Air temperature, pressure, flow 8

Power. Talk • Integrated reporting of key power metrics from i. PDUs • Specific Power. Talk • Integrated reporting of key power metrics from i. PDUs • Specific brand support driven by client prioritizations • Integrated control of Methode’s Eetrex in rack battery backup solution • Pre or Post implementation operations 9

AIS DCIM Intelligence Products Integrated using Methode Electronics Components – Spring ‘ 12 Methode AIS DCIM Intelligence Products Integrated using Methode Electronics Components – Spring ‘ 12 Methode Cabinet Control Module Keypad Biometrics AIS U-Track Asset Tracking AIS Locktalk Power. Track Monitoring & Backup Enviro. Track Temperature, Humidity, Airflow Micro. Container Package 10

AIS DCIM Intelligence Software Suite 11 AIS DCIM Intelligence Software Suite 11

AIS Software Engine Technical Specifications • AIS DCIM Master Software Engine • • • AIS Software Engine Technical Specifications • AIS DCIM Master Software Engine • • • -Linux Base -Ruby on Rails Software Engine -Web UI via Flash • Server Hardware Base Requirement: • • • -dedicated machine -quad-core xeon @ 2. 2 Ghz -4 GB RAM -1 GB NIC -3 hard drives at 10 k RPM RAID 5, 6, 10 array -Each app – add 1 GB ram -Each two add-on apps – add 1 core CPU -Every 2500 asssets or 100 locks, add 250 Mhz to the processor and 10 mb ram -1 server can address 16 SIRIT readers -Add 15 mb of ram for each SIRIT 12

Data Centers historically were designed in the absence of established standards. While TIA-568 and Data Centers historically were designed in the absence of established standards. While TIA-568 and EN 50173 defines the parameters of LAN networks, no standards existed until ratification of TIA-942 Standards and EN 50173 -5 TIA-942 and EN 50173 -5 are the first standards to specifically address the DC infrastructure. Design Elements: -Cabling Design -Facility Design -Network Design TIA-942 specifically covers the following: 1. Site space and layout 2. Cabling infrastructure (Replace point-to-point) 3. Tiered reliability 4. Environmental considerations

Ø more flexible, trunk cable, … Ø cable management ? Ø more flexible, trunk cable, … Ø cable management ?

Øvery flexible Øcable management ? Ø 1 MTP trunks for 6 channel ØStructured into Øvery flexible Øcable management ? Ø 1 MTP trunks for 6 channel ØStructured into zones

Before Improper cable routing can lead to increased clutter and cable cross over at Before Improper cable routing can lead to increased clutter and cable cross over at connection points causing reduced efficiency of Moves, Adds and Changes (MAC), activity and increased risk of accidental disconnection during MAC activity. Proper cable routing using vertical and horizontal cable management and hook and loop cable ties reduces clutter and will aid in not disconnecting incorrect cables during MAC activity by clearly viewing ports in panels. After

Before ØExcess lengths of cable leads to increased clutter and cable cross over at Before ØExcess lengths of cable leads to increased clutter and cable cross over at connection points. ØIncreased micro and macro bending resulting in light loss. ØUnused cables not removed from vertical and horizontal pathways add to clutter and an unkempt look to the data center. ØHorizontal and vertical cable managers result in a much cleaner appearance and facilitate being able to manage your Infrastructure. ØLessened risk of accidental disconnection during MAC activity. After

After Before After Before

12 Ch MTP Harness Conversion Panel MTP to MTP or LC Trunks 8 Ch 12 Ch MTP Harness Conversion Panel MTP to MTP or LC Trunks 8 Ch MTP Harness MTP / LC Pro-Slide Harnesses (MTP / m. LC MTP Coupler Plate 10 RU Panel to emulate the Switch or Director Blanks

FEATURES Ø Use with Brocade or Cisco Directors Ø 6, 8, or 12 channel FEATURES Ø Use with Brocade or Cisco Directors Ø 6, 8, or 12 channel harness & trunk configurations Ø Compatible with 24, 32, 48 port or 64 port blades Ø Facilitate use with LC SFP or m. SFP LC Ø Available in LC Pro-Slide™ or m. LC Pro-Slide™ Front BENEFITS Ø Retain initial investment of fiber backbone Rear Ø ROI by maintaining ability to adapt to technology and hardware changes Ø 2 RU in height (The highest density, most compressed solution in the market place)

Front View DCX 4 S-64 Port m. SFP Cabling (256 ports) Quantum Conversion Panel Front View DCX 4 S-64 Port m. SFP Cabling (256 ports) Quantum Conversion Panel (2 RU) DCX – 14 RU Chassis with 64 m. SPF Vertical Blades (512 ports)

DC Cabinet w/Accordion Door Quantum Cabling Solution™ Fiber Cabling 10 RU Patch Panel FAST DC Cabinet w/Accordion Door Quantum Cabling Solution™ Fiber Cabling 10 RU Patch Panel FAST CHANNEL™ Copper Cabling

Thank you for your attention! Thomas Jaremkow Thank you for your attention! Thomas Jaremkow